← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1155 Removal & Storage Services

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This contract has been awarded to provide a service, which includes packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages. The supplier will assist the Council’s Housing Department to support Luton housing tenants and homeless services, with move/removal services including storage. it will also provide for adhoc collection and delivery of items from and to Council offices, Document Archive, Employees Homes and Council residents.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Road transport services 60100000Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has been awarded to provide a service, which includes packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages. The supplier will assist the Council’s Housing Department to support Luton housing tenants and homeless services, with move/removal services including storage. it will also provide for adhoc collection and delivery of items from and to Council offices, Document Archive, Employees Homes and Council residents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer218 median · 18 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)9 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH534 median · 348.6 average (11 of 53 with a bid count)3.7 average (12 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AT1155 - Removal & Storage Services

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6a5
Latest release ID036617-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 13 2023 11:18:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2023award, contract036617-2023
28 Mar 2023tender008963-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036617-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-13T11:18:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036617-2023-DN633409-1",
      "title": "AT1155 - Removal & Storage Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100569",
          "name": "Doree Bonner International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded to provide a service, which includes packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages.\nThe supplier will assist the Council’s Housing Department to support Luton housing tenants and homeless services, with move/removal services including storage.\nit will also provide for adhoc collection and delivery of items from and to Council offices, Document Archive, Employees Homes and Council residents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1155 Removal & Storage Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded to provide a service, which includes packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages.\nThe supplier will assist the Council’s Housing Department to support Luton housing tenants and homeless services, with move/removal services including storage.\nit will also provide for adhoc collection and delivery of items from and to Council offices, Document Archive, Employees Homes and Council residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sal Rahman",
        "email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546846"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100569",
      "name": "Doree Bonner International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doree Bonner International"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.mcgregor@dbonner.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4785",
      "name": "High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036617-2023-DN633409-1",
      "title": "AT1155 - Removal & Storage Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036617-2023-DN633409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036617-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036617-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-13T11:18:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036617-2023-DN633409-1",
      "title": "AT1155 - Removal & Storage Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100569",
          "name": "Doree Bonner International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded to provide a service, which includes packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages.\nThe supplier will assist the Council’s Housing Department to support Luton housing tenants and homeless services, with move/removal services including storage.\nit will also provide for adhoc collection and delivery of items from and to Council offices, Document Archive, Employees Homes and Council residents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1155 Removal & Storage Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded to provide a service, which includes packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages.\nThe supplier will assist the Council’s Housing Department to support Luton housing tenants and homeless services, with move/removal services including storage.\nit will also provide for adhoc collection and delivery of items from and to Council offices, Document Archive, Employees Homes and Council residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sal Rahman",
        "email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546846"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100569",
      "name": "Doree Bonner International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doree Bonner International"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.mcgregor@dbonner.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4785",
      "name": "High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036617-2023-DN633409-1",
      "title": "AT1155 - Removal & Storage Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036617-2023-DN633409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2023 · 008963-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008963-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T13:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to commission an end to end fully managed move, storage and transport service. The Service Provider shall support the Council’s internal office moves along with their clients residential moves and storage of clients belongings as and when required.\nLuton Borough Council carry out office moves within the Property and Infrastructure services for their office portfolio.  So require a professional move/removal service to support the Facilities department. Services to include packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages. Which in turn will help support the management of office accommodation, churn and new builds/refurbishments.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1155 Removal & Storage Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to commission an end to end fully managed move, storage and transport service. The Service Provider shall support the Council’s internal office moves along with their clients residential moves and storage of clients belongings as and when required.\nLuton Borough Council carry out office moves within the Property and Infrastructure services for their office portfolio.  So require a professional move/removal service to support the Facilities department. Services to include packing, providing equipment to store and transport items safely and securely to prevent damage or breakages. Which in turn will help support the management of office accommodation, churn and new builds/refurbishments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.co.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Sal Rahman",
        "email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546846"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4785",
      "name": "High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}