← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1122 Drainage Works for Luton Council

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2022

What is being bought

LOT 1 = For Building Technical Services – mainly residential properties LOT 2 = For Property & Construction Services – commercial units

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1 BTS

LOT 1 = For Building Technical Services – mainly residential properties

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
See tender documentation — 60

Lot 2

LOT 2 = For Property & Construction Services – commercial units

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
See tender documentation — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published
2Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033ecf
Latest release ID014378-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 24 2022 15:29:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2022award, contract014378-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014378-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T16:29:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53700",
          "name": "METRO ROD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53700",
          "name": "METRO ROD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 BTS",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 1 = For Building Technical Services – mainly residential properties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See tender documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 2 = For Property & Construction Services – commercial units",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See tender documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1122 Drainage Works for Luton Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LOT 1 = For Building Technical Services – mainly residential properties\nLOT 2 = For Property & Construction Services – commercial units",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53700",
      "name": "METRO ROD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MACCLESFIELD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "METRO ROD LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014378-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014378-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T16:29:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53700",
          "name": "METRO ROD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53700",
          "name": "METRO ROD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 BTS",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 1 = For Building Technical Services – mainly residential properties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See tender documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 2 = For Property & Construction Services – commercial units",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See tender documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1122 Drainage Works for Luton Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LOT 1 = For Building Technical Services – mainly residential properties\nLOT 2 = For Property & Construction Services – commercial units",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53700",
      "name": "METRO ROD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MACCLESFIELD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "METRO ROD LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014378-2022-AT112 Drainage Works-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014378-2022-AT1152 DRAINAGE WORKS-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}