Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% Price (30%)
Quality — 70% Quality (70%)
Buyer: Worcester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Worcester City Council is inviting tenders to quote for the supply, delivery, installation and integration of new chapel furniture and soft furnishings at Astwood Crematorium, including chapel chairs, a lectern with Obitus Maestro controls, catafalque rollers and cladding, window treatments and associated works to be completed prior to the chapel reopening. Please see separate documents for more information. The Council are using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, contractors will need to register their company details at the above website (there is no charge for this). Once registered, contractors will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Contractors will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents. Any clarification queries must be sent via the portal and clarification responses will also be issued via the portal. For technical/navigational queries about the portal you may contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com If you require any other assistance please contact procurement@worcester.gov.uk.
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% Price (30%)
Quality — 70% Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,265 | 5 median · 53.1 average (470 of 1,265 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (499 of 1,265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dda3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072381-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 12:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072381-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-28T11:30:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Council are using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, contractors will need to register their company details at the above website (there is no charge for this). Once registered, contractors will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Contractors will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents. Any clarification queries must be sent via the portal and clarification responses will also be issued via the portal. For technical/navigational queries about the portal you may contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com If you require any other assistance please contact procurement@worcester.gov.uk. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072381-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072381-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:30:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Astwood Crematorium – Chapel Furniture & Soft Furnishings (Supply, Delivery & Installation)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:30:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is inviting tenders to quote for the supply, delivery, installation and integration of new chapel furniture and soft furnishings at Astwood Crematorium, including chapel chairs, a lectern with Obitus Maestro controls, catafalque rollers and cladding, window treatments and associated works to be completed prior to the chapel reopening. Please see separate documents for more information.\nThe Council are using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, contractors will need to register their company details at the above website (there is no charge for this). Once registered, contractors will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Contractors will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents. \nAny clarification queries must be sent via the portal and clarification responses will also be issued via the portal.\nFor technical/navigational queries about the portal you may contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nIf you require any other assistance please contact procurement@worcester.gov.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T11:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council are using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, contractors will need to register their company details at the above website (there is no charge for this). Once registered, contractors will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Contractors will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents. \nAny clarification queries must be sent via the portal and clarification responses will also be issued via the portal.\nFor technical/navigational queries about the portal you may contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nIf you require any other assistance please contact procurement@worcester.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072381-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:30:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Astwood Crematorium – Chapel Furniture & Soft Furnishings (Supply, Delivery & Installation)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:30:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is inviting tenders to quote for the supply, delivery, installation and integration of new chapel furniture and soft furnishings at Astwood Crematorium, including chapel chairs, a lectern with Obitus Maestro controls, catafalque rollers and cladding, window treatments and associated works to be completed prior to the chapel reopening. Please see separate documents for more information.\nThe Council are using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, contractors will need to register their company details at the above website (there is no charge for this). Once registered, contractors will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Contractors will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents. \nAny clarification queries must be sent via the portal and clarification responses will also be issued via the portal.\nFor technical/navigational queries about the portal you may contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nIf you require any other assistance please contact procurement@worcester.gov.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T11:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council are using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, contractors will need to register their company details at the above website (there is no charge for this). Once registered, contractors will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Contractors will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents. \nAny clarification queries must be sent via the portal and clarification responses will also be issued via the portal.\nFor technical/navigational queries about the portal you may contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nIf you require any other assistance please contact procurement@worcester.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}