← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Aston University STEM Education Trust Tender for Cleaning Services

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY STEM EDUCATION ACADEMY TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY STEM EDUCATION ACADEMY TRUST
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£562,422
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Aston University STEM Education Trust (AUSEAT) is a multi-academy trust sponsored by Aston University. They are seeking a contractor to provide cleaning services at their three specialist institutions split across two sites at 1 & 2 Lister Street, Birmingham: Aston University Engineering Academy (AUEA); Aston University Mathematics School (AUMS); Aston University Goldsmiths Institute (AUGI). Cleaning of a regular and routine nature is required, together with more specific periodical cleaning outside of the term-time operation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£562,422
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Analysis of Staffing — Analysis of Staffing (20%)
Added Value — Added Value (5%)
Service Delivery — Service Delivery (20%)
Price — Price (35%)
Clarification Meeting — Clarification Meeting (10%)
Customer Care — Customer Care (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,3344 median · 20.6 average (1,103 of 3,334 with a bid count)3 average (1,178 of 3,334 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6114 median · 63.8 average (192 of 611 with a bid count)6.8 average (209 of 611 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3085.5 median · 7.5 average (8 of 308 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 308 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f221
Latest release ID083849-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 11:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083849-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£562,422
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026tender083849-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083849-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T12:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRDM-6956-GHQJ",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY STEM EDUCATION ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 562422,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 562422
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Analysis of Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Analysis of Staffing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value "
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarification Meeting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Clarification Meeting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Customer Care "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aston University STEM Education Trust Tender for Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 562422,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 562422
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083849-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083849-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:03:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "STAGE ONE\t\nAdvertisement published\tBy Friday 4th September 2026\nPSQ made available to Potential Providers\tBy Friday 4th September 2026\nSTAGE TWO\t\nDeadline for return of PSQ to the Client\t10am, Monday 5th October 2026\nUnsuccessful and successful PSQ notices issued\tBy Friday 16th October 2026\nSTAGE THREE\t\nNotify tenderers of shortlist to be invited to tender\tBy Friday 16th October 2026\nITT issued to shortlisted Potential Providers\tBy Friday 16th October 2026\nDate for Site Visits\tThursday 22nd October 2026\nDetails of tenderers attendees to site visit required by:\tMonday 19th October 2026\nSTAGE FOUR\t\nITT clarification period closes \tFriday 6th November 2026\nDeadline for return of ITT \t10am, Monday 16th November 2026\nSTAGE FIVE\t\nContract Clarification/Presentation meeting\tFriday 11th December 2026\nSTAGE SIX\t\nNotification of contract award by\tBy 8th January 2027\nEnd of standstill period and contract award 21st January 2027 (tbc)\nService commencement\t1st April 2027"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aston University STEM Education Trust (AUSEAT) is a multi-academy trust sponsored by Aston University.  They are seeking a contractor to provide cleaning services at their three specialist institutions split across two sites at 1 & 2 Lister Street, Birmingham: Aston University Engineering Academy (AUEA); Aston University Mathematics School (AUMS); Aston University Goldsmiths Institute (AUGI). Cleaning of a regular and routine nature is required, together with more specific periodical cleaning outside of the term-time operation.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRDM-6956-GHQJ",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY STEM EDUCATION ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lister Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRDM-6956-GHQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Perry",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01691 664234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083849-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083849-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T12:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRDM-6956-GHQJ",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY STEM EDUCATION ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 562422,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 562422
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Analysis of Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Analysis of Staffing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value "
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarification Meeting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Clarification Meeting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Customer Care "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aston University STEM Education Trust Tender for Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 562422,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 562422
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083849-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083849-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:03:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "STAGE ONE\t\nAdvertisement published\tBy Friday 4th September 2026\nPSQ made available to Potential Providers\tBy Friday 4th September 2026\nSTAGE TWO\t\nDeadline for return of PSQ to the Client\t10am, Monday 5th October 2026\nUnsuccessful and successful PSQ notices issued\tBy Friday 16th October 2026\nSTAGE THREE\t\nNotify tenderers of shortlist to be invited to tender\tBy Friday 16th October 2026\nITT issued to shortlisted Potential Providers\tBy Friday 16th October 2026\nDate for Site Visits\tThursday 22nd October 2026\nDetails of tenderers attendees to site visit required by:\tMonday 19th October 2026\nSTAGE FOUR\t\nITT clarification period closes \tFriday 6th November 2026\nDeadline for return of ITT \t10am, Monday 16th November 2026\nSTAGE FIVE\t\nContract Clarification/Presentation meeting\tFriday 11th December 2026\nSTAGE SIX\t\nNotification of contract award by\tBy 8th January 2027\nEnd of standstill period and contract award 21st January 2027 (tbc)\nService commencement\t1st April 2027"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aston University STEM Education Trust (AUSEAT) is a multi-academy trust sponsored by Aston University.  They are seeking a contractor to provide cleaning services at their three specialist institutions split across two sites at 1 & 2 Lister Street, Birmingham: Aston University Engineering Academy (AUEA); Aston University Mathematics School (AUMS); Aston University Goldsmiths Institute (AUGI). Cleaning of a regular and routine nature is required, together with more specific periodical cleaning outside of the term-time operation.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRDM-6956-GHQJ",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY STEM EDUCATION ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lister Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRDM-6956-GHQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Perry",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01691 664234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}