Assisted Conception Services
Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Assisted Conception Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Assisted Conception services with CPV code 85111310- Fertility treatment services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,589 | 1 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 4.7 average (10 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068629-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 15:13:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068629-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057646-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068629-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:13:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1204",
"title": "Assisted Conception Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2026\nThe total value for Assisted Conception Services is £684,630.00. The new contracts will run from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract for Manchester Fertility Services Limited is £7,000.00. This is a zero-based activity contract, paid at a locally agreed price per activity.\nThe unit price remains unchanged from the previous contract.\nActivity during 2024/25 was valued at c.£7,000.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Assisted Conception Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB)\nNHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). \nThe ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Assisted Conception services with CPV code 85111310- Fertility treatment services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068629-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068629-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:13:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1204",
"title": "Assisted Conception Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2026\nThe total value for Assisted Conception Services is £684,630.00. The new contracts will run from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract for Manchester Fertility Services Limited is £7,000.00. This is a zero-based activity contract, paid at a locally agreed price per activity.\nThe unit price remains unchanged from the previous contract.\nActivity during 2024/25 was valued at c.£7,000.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Assisted Conception Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB)\nNHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). \nThe ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Assisted Conception services with CPV code 85111310- Fertility treatment services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2025 · 057646-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057646-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T11:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057646-2025-CMT-1204-1",
"title": "Assisted Conception CMT-1204",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01902981",
"name": "Manchester Fertility Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMT-1204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Assisted Conception Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB)\nNHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Assisted Conception Services with CPV code 85111310- Fertility treatment services.\nThe Direct Award C process involves awarding a contract to provider(s) without running a competitive process, because the relevant authority (SSOT ICB) confirms that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contracts and are likely to satisfy the new contracts, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contracts.\n The total value for Assisted Conception Services is £684,630.00. The new contracts will run from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract for Manchester Fertility Services Limited is £7,000.00. This is a zero-based activity contract, paid at a locally agreed price per activity.\nThe unit price remains unchanged from the previous contract. \nActivity during 2024/25 was valued at c.£7,000.00",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assisted Conception Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Assisted Conception Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB)\nNHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). \nThe ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Assisted Conception services with CPV code 85111310- Fertility treatment services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR - Intention to Award under Direct Award process C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hardman",
"email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01902981",
"name": "Manchester Fertility Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK8 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amelia House 3 Oakwood Square, Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01902981",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Manchester Fertility Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88703",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057646-2025-CMT-1204-1",
"title": "Assisted Conception CMT-1204",
"value": {
"amount": 7000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057646-2025-CMT-1204-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award notice. The award of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis procurement was approved by the ICB at their Finance and Performance Committee on 5th August 2025. The ICB have reviewed the performance of the provider against the key criteria and are satisfied that the provider meets the requirements of the current contract. The ICB is also satisfied that the provider will continue to meet the requirements of the new contract. No conflicts of interest were identified or declared. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begin son the day after publication of this notice. \nRepresentation by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight of 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an Intention to Award under the Provider Selection Regime.\nRepresentations should be made via email to:\ngovernance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}