← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Assisted Conception is when a person or couple get pregnant (conceive) with the assistance of medical intervention (treatment). The Assisted Conception services include: • In vitro fertilisation (IVF) • IVF with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) • Intrauterine insemination (IUI) The different treatments available can involve the use of donated eggs and sperm. This is a zero-based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2023/24 was £65,283. This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 11th of October 2024,the lifetime value of the contract to the value of circa £66,000. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).

Categories

In vitro fertilisation services 85111310

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 2.5 average (27 of 59 with a bid count)1.2 average (32 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a80a
Latest release ID032894-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 16:01:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024tenderUpdate032894-2024
11 Oct 2024award, contract032786-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T17:01:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a80a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT-1205",
    "title": "Assisted Conception",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 21st of October 2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 11th of October 2024"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 21/10/2024 to 01/10/2025."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 11/10/2024 to 01/10/2025."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Assisted Conception is when a person or couple get pregnant (conceive) with the assistance of medical intervention (treatment). The Assisted Conception services include:\n• In vitro fertilisation (IVF)\n• IVF with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI)\n• Intrauterine insemination (IUI)\nThe different treatments available can involve the use of donated eggs and sperm.\nThis is a zero-based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2023/24 was £65,283.\nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 11th of October 2024,the lifetime value of the contract to the value of circa £66,000. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hardman",
        "email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1772214283"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032894-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T17:01:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a80a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT-1205",
    "title": "Assisted Conception",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 21st of October 2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 11th of October 2024"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 21/10/2024 to 01/10/2025."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 11/10/2024 to 01/10/2025."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Assisted Conception is when a person or couple get pregnant (conceive) with the assistance of medical intervention (treatment). The Assisted Conception services include:\n• In vitro fertilisation (IVF)\n• IVF with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI)\n• Intrauterine insemination (IUI)\nThe different treatments available can involve the use of donated eggs and sperm.\nThis is a zero-based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2023/24 was £65,283.\nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 11th of October 2024,the lifetime value of the contract to the value of circa £66,000. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hardman",
        "email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1772214283"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2024 · 032786-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-11T12:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a80a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032786-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02160673",
          "name": "CARE Fertility Tamworth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT-1205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assisted Conception is when a person or couple get pregnant (conceive) with the assistance of medical intervention (treatment). The Assisted Conception services include:\n• In vitro fertilisation (IVF)\n• IVF with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI)\n• Intrauterine insemination (IUI)\nThe different treatments available can involve the use of donated eggs and sperm.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £65,000\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 11/10/2024 to 01/10/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Conception",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Assisted Conception is when a person or couple get pregnant (conceive) with the assistance of medical intervention (treatment). The Assisted Conception services include:\n• In vitro fertilisation (IVF)\n• IVF with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI)\n• Intrauterine insemination (IUI)\nThe different treatments available can involve the use of donated eggs and sperm.\nThis is a zero-based contract based on activity and local prices. The contract expenditure for 2023/24 was £65,283.\nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 11th of October 2024,the lifetime value of the contract to the value of circa £66,000. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hardman",
        "email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1772214283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02160673",
      "name": "CARE Fertility Tamworth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B78 3HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamworth House, Ventura Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02160673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CARE Fertility Tamworth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88703",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032786-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032786-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS SSOT ICB Finance and Planning Committee 3rd of September 2024\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: The PCCD MDT and POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision- making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's Finance and Performance Committee.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: The continuation of existing services will maintain existing capacity and reduced demand on primary and secondary care. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract. The ICB Quality & Finance teams undertook due diligence and details are held by the ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}