Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish Asset Valuations for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties. The PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Expert witness services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Expert witness services (71319000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,717 | 4 median · 31.5 average (1,968 of 5,717 with a bid count) | 4 average (2,184 of 5,717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 354 | 2 median · 54.8 average (121 of 354 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (137 of 354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish Asset Valuations for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties. The PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. | engagement | 16 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061621-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 10:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061621-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061621-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26088MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Valuation for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish Asset Valuations for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Tracey-Ann Warrington",
"email": "Tracey-Ann.Warrington@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:43:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish Asset Valuations for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061621-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26088MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Valuation for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish Asset Valuations for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Tracey-Ann Warrington",
"email": "Tracey-Ann.Warrington@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:43:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish Asset Valuations for Other Land and Building & Investment Properties.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}