Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
The provision of a new Asset Management System to replace its existing Asset Management System with a modern, robust solution. The current system has reached its operational limits, hindering efficiency, data accuracy and overall asset management effectiveness.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056552 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059776-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 10:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059776-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052073-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042702-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059776-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1824127.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend subscription for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11265696",
"name": "IFS ULTIMO LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asset Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a new Asset Management System to replace its existing Asset Management System with a modern, robust solution. The current system has reached its operational limits, hindering efficiency, data accuracy and overall asset management effectiveness.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11265696",
"name": "IFS ULTIMO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bourne House Lotus Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ultimo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11265696",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ultimo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHL-6286-WLHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059776-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1824127.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend subscription for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11265696",
"name": "IFS ULTIMO LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asset Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a new Asset Management System to replace its existing Asset Management System with a modern, robust solution. The current system has reached its operational limits, hindering efficiency, data accuracy and overall asset management effectiveness.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11265696",
"name": "IFS ULTIMO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bourne House Lotus Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ultimo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11265696",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ultimo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHL-6286-WLHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052073-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:56:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1824127.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend subscription for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:56:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11265696",
"name": "IFS ULTIMO LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Asset Management System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nexus is seeking the provision of a new Asset Management System to replace its existing Asset Management System with a modern, robust solution. The current system has reached its operational limits, hindering efficiency, data accuracy and overall asset management effectiveness.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is to be awarded directly in accordance with the Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023\nA contracting authority may award a public contract directly to a supplier that is not an excluded supplier if-\n(a)the authority has invited suppliers to submit tenders as part of, or requests to participate in, a competitive tendering procedure in respect of the contract,\n(b)it has not received any suitable tenders or requests in response, and\n(c)it considers that award under section 19 is not possible in the circumstances.\nNexus has made two attempts to procure an asset management system through a competitive tendering process and did not receive any suitable tenders. Nexus have also reviewed all applicable publicly available frameworks. This exercise was unsuccessful and did not identify any viable options that met Nexus' functional, technical, and affordability requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11265696",
"name": "IFS ULTIMO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bourne House Lotus Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ultimo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11265696",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ultimo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHL-6286-WLHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042702-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the provision of a new asset management system to replace the existing asset management system.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042702-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042702-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:10:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Nexus is undertaking an initiative to replace its existing Asset Management System with a modern, robust solution. The current system has reached its operational limits, hindering efficiency, data accuracy and overall asset management effectiveness.\nBy investing in a state-of-the-art Asset Management System, Nexus expects to achieve significant improvements in asset visibility, maintenance planning, financial management and reporting.\nNexus intends to circulate a questionnaire through the North East Procurement Organisation OPEN eProcurement portal, allowing you to provide more information about your interest and comment on the proposed approach. \nSuppliers will need to register to gain free access to procurement documents and, to submit questionnaire responses. If you are not registered, you can do so here: \nhttps://www.open-uk.org/\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand the market's appetite and capability to deliver a compliant asset management system.\n•\tAssess the markets views on Nexus Terms and Conditions\n•\tExplore key delivery considerations\n•\tUnderstand risks and issues not previously considered\n•\tProvide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries or suggest amendments in advance of any formal procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}