← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Asset Management System

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →

BuyerMIDLAND HEART LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2024

What is being bought

Midland Heart is at the exploratory stages of defining potential requirements for an asset management system for use with a Social Housing provider managing and maintaining 34,000 units we are particularly focussed on products that are deployed and tried and tested in this market place. We envisage at a high level that core functionality should cover: • Asset Management eg Survey Data, Property data, manage and deliver work programmes, validation and payments. • Compliance and Servicing eg Manage programmes of work, servicing cycles, contractor management, payments, view status of works. • Corporate Finance eg Component accounting, Grants, Depreciation, Amortisation, Payments, Costs management for new build, Disposals and forecasting System should be able to be managed in the field and be mobile, provide MI and detailed reporting metrics.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Heart is at the exploratory stages of defining potential requirements for an asset management system for use with a Social Housing provider managing and maintaining 34,000 units we are particularly focussed on products that are deployed and tried and tested in this market place. We envisage at a high level that core functionality should cover: • Asset Management eg Survey Data, Property data, manage and deliver work programmes, validation and payments. • Compliance and Servicing eg Manage programmes of work, servicing cycles, contractor management, payments, view status of works. • Corporate Finance eg Component accounting, Grants, Depreciation, Amortisation, Payments, Costs management for new build, Disposals and forecasting System should be able to be managed in the field and be mobile, provide MI and detailed reporting metrics.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3221 median · 5.6 average (128 of 322 with a bid count)1.6 average (149 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457c8
Latest release ID014614-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 08 2024 09:01:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2024planning014614-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T10:01:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Heart is at the exploratory stages of defining potential requirements for an asset management system for use with a Social Housing provider managing and maintaining 34,000 units we are particularly focussed on products that are deployed and tried and tested in this market place. We envisage at a high level that core functionality should cover:\n•\tAsset Management eg Survey Data, Property data, manage and deliver work programmes, validation and payments.\n•\tCompliance and Servicing eg Manage programmes of work, servicing cycles, contractor management, payments, view status of works.\n•\tCorporate Finance eg Component accounting, Grants, Depreciation, Amortisation,  Payments, Costs management for new build, Disposals and forecasting\nSystem should be able to be managed in the field and be mobile, provide MI and detailed reporting metrics."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is at the exploratory stages of defining potential requirements for an asset management system for use with a Social Housing provider managing and maintaining 34,000 units we are particularly focussed on products that are deployed and tried and tested in this market place. We envisage at a high level that core functionality should cover:\n•\tAsset Management eg Survey Data, Property data, manage and deliver work programmes, validation and payments.\n•\tCompliance and Servicing eg Manage programmes of work, servicing cycles, contractor management, payments, view status of works.\n•\tCorporate Finance eg Component accounting, Grants, Depreciation, Amortisation,  Payments, Costs management for new build, Disposals and forecasting\nSystem should be able to be managed in the field and be mobile, provide MI and detailed reporting metrics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926065667"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2024 · 014614-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T10:01:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Heart is at the exploratory stages of defining potential requirements for an asset management system for use with a Social Housing provider managing and maintaining 34,000 units we are particularly focussed on products that are deployed and tried and tested in this market place. We envisage at a high level that core functionality should cover:\n•\tAsset Management eg Survey Data, Property data, manage and deliver work programmes, validation and payments.\n•\tCompliance and Servicing eg Manage programmes of work, servicing cycles, contractor management, payments, view status of works.\n•\tCorporate Finance eg Component accounting, Grants, Depreciation, Amortisation,  Payments, Costs management for new build, Disposals and forecasting\nSystem should be able to be managed in the field and be mobile, provide MI and detailed reporting metrics."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is at the exploratory stages of defining potential requirements for an asset management system for use with a Social Housing provider managing and maintaining 34,000 units we are particularly focussed on products that are deployed and tried and tested in this market place. We envisage at a high level that core functionality should cover:\n•\tAsset Management eg Survey Data, Property data, manage and deliver work programmes, validation and payments.\n•\tCompliance and Servicing eg Manage programmes of work, servicing cycles, contractor management, payments, view status of works.\n•\tCorporate Finance eg Component accounting, Grants, Depreciation, Amortisation,  Payments, Costs management for new build, Disposals and forecasting\nSystem should be able to be managed in the field and be mobile, provide MI and detailed reporting metrics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926065667"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}