Lot 1
Provision of asset management services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
Buyer: Medway Council →
To provide Asset Management Services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham
UKJ41
Provision of asset management services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 5 | 5.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038d09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008301-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 22 2023 11:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008301-2023 |
| 13 Dec 2022 | tender | 035235-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008301-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-22T11:41:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008301-2023-1-1",
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63866",
"name": "Ellandi Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN647646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of asset management services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chatham, Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide Asset Management Services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63866",
"name": "Ellandi Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ellandi Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008301-2023-1-1",
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"value": {
"amount": 910000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008301-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008301-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-22T11:41:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008301-2023-1-1",
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63866",
"name": "Ellandi Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN647646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of asset management services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chatham, Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide Asset Management Services for the Pentagon Shopping Centre, Chatham",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63866",
"name": "Ellandi Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ellandi Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008301-2023-1-1",
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"value": {
"amount": 910000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008301-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035235-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T14:09:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN647646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Medway Council wish to appoint an experienced and professional asset management service provider to undertake the asset management of The Pentagon shopping centre in Chatham.\nContract is anticipated to run from April 2023 - March 2028",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Management Services - The Pentagon Centre, Chatham.",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-18T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Procured every 4-5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-18T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Medway Council wish to appoint an experienced and professional asset management service provider to undertake the asset management of The Pentagon shopping centre in Chatham.\nContract is anticipated to run from April 2023 - March 2028",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Mr Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}