← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Asset Information Management System 2 (AIMS 2)

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published12 May 2023

What is being bought

HS2 Ltd is seeking to procure an Asset Information Management System (referred to as AIMS 2), with the aim of the new service commencing in April 2025. AIMS 2 will need to meet a defined group of capabilities required by the business over the short, medium and long-term programme. The system will be of paramount importance for managing the life cycle of the physical railway assets, which will include, but not limited to ecology, land, civils (bridges, viaducts), stations and systems assets (track, signalling). The purpose of this Period Indicative Notice (PIN) is to provide the market advanced notice of HS2's proposed procurement and to seek the market’s feedback on the high level requirements for this opportunity. In order to provide feedback on the AIMS 2 high level requirements and access the Smart Survey questionnaire, please see Section VI.3 (Additional Information) of this Notice for further details on how to do this.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

System and support services 72250000Custom software development services 72230000

Lot details

Lot 1

The technical solution must fulfil HS2's requirements which the business envisages will include support, maintenance, training and implementation conducted by the Supplier as part of the service offering. It is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial 8-year period with an option to extend by 2 further periods of 12 months, which is broadly in-line with the timescales required for HS2 to become an operational railway. Details of the procurement strategy will be finalised following this market sounding exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3848 median · 8 average (2 of 384 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c82d
Latest release ID013536-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 12 2023 08:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2023planning013536-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013536-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T09:43:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c82d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS2/2685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The technical solution must fulfil HS2's requirements which the business envisages will include support, maintenance, training and implementation conducted by the Supplier as part of the service offering. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial 8-year period with an option to extend by 2 further periods of 12 months, which is broadly in-line with the timescales required for HS2 to become an operational railway. \nDetails of the procurement strategy will be finalised following this market sounding exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Information Management System 2 (AIMS 2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd is seeking to procure an Asset Information Management System (referred to as AIMS 2), with the aim of the new service commencing in April 2025. AIMS 2 will need to meet a defined group of capabilities required by the business over the short, medium and long-term programme. \nThe system will be of paramount importance for managing the life cycle of the physical railway assets, which will include, but not limited to ecology, land, civils (bridges, viaducts), stations and systems assets (track, signalling).\nThe purpose of this Period Indicative Notice (PIN) is to provide the market advanced notice of HS2's proposed procurement and to seek the market’s feedback on the high level requirements for this opportunity.\nIn order to provide feedback on the AIMS 2 high level requirements and access the Smart Survey questionnaire, please see Section VI.3 (Additional Information) of this Notice for further details on how to do this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custom software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan McDonald",
        "email": "siobhan.mcdonald@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to provide the market with advanced notice of HS2 Ltd’s proposed procurement and to seek the market’s feedback on the proposed high level requirements for this opportunity.\nShould your organisation wish to take part in the market sounding exercise, then please access the Market Sounding Briefing document and questionnaire via Smart Survey using the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/OU0R2O/ \nPlease ensure you complete and submit the Smart Survey by no later than Monday 12th June 2023 at 16:00 (BST). \nIf you have any questions regarding the market sounding exercise then please contact, Siobhan McDonald, Interim Procurement Manager, at the following email address: siobhan.mcdonald@hs2.org.uk, Please mark the ‘Subject’ as “HS2 Ltd Asset Information Management System 2 (AIMS 2) Market Sounding”.\nPlease note the following conditions regarding this PIN:\n1) This PIN is not a call for competition.\n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract Notice.\n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any Contract in respect of this opportunity.\n4) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance and regulatory changes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained / linked herein.\n5) Failure to take part in the market sounding activity in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2023 · 013536-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "013536-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T09:43:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c82d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS2/2685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The technical solution must fulfil HS2's requirements which the business envisages will include support, maintenance, training and implementation conducted by the Supplier as part of the service offering. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial 8-year period with an option to extend by 2 further periods of 12 months, which is broadly in-line with the timescales required for HS2 to become an operational railway. \nDetails of the procurement strategy will be finalised following this market sounding exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Information Management System 2 (AIMS 2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd is seeking to procure an Asset Information Management System (referred to as AIMS 2), with the aim of the new service commencing in April 2025. AIMS 2 will need to meet a defined group of capabilities required by the business over the short, medium and long-term programme. \nThe system will be of paramount importance for managing the life cycle of the physical railway assets, which will include, but not limited to ecology, land, civils (bridges, viaducts), stations and systems assets (track, signalling).\nThe purpose of this Period Indicative Notice (PIN) is to provide the market advanced notice of HS2's proposed procurement and to seek the market’s feedback on the high level requirements for this opportunity.\nIn order to provide feedback on the AIMS 2 high level requirements and access the Smart Survey questionnaire, please see Section VI.3 (Additional Information) of this Notice for further details on how to do this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custom software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan McDonald",
        "email": "siobhan.mcdonald@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to provide the market with advanced notice of HS2 Ltd’s proposed procurement and to seek the market’s feedback on the proposed high level requirements for this opportunity.\nShould your organisation wish to take part in the market sounding exercise, then please access the Market Sounding Briefing document and questionnaire via Smart Survey using the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/OU0R2O/ \nPlease ensure you complete and submit the Smart Survey by no later than Monday 12th June 2023 at 16:00 (BST). \nIf you have any questions regarding the market sounding exercise then please contact, Siobhan McDonald, Interim Procurement Manager, at the following email address: siobhan.mcdonald@hs2.org.uk, Please mark the ‘Subject’ as “HS2 Ltd Asset Information Management System 2 (AIMS 2) Market Sounding”.\nPlease note the following conditions regarding this PIN:\n1) This PIN is not a call for competition.\n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract Notice.\n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any Contract in respect of this opportunity.\n4) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance and regulatory changes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained / linked herein.\n5) Failure to take part in the market sounding activity in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}