← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Assertive Outreach Rough Sleepers

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,400,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The service will provide outreach engagement and coordinated support to individuals 16 and over, sleeping rough within Caerphilly CBC To deliver an assertive outreach model incorporating active street based engagement, verification, welfare led interventions, including targeted use of food and drink, weather related provisions as engagement tools to support rough sleepers. Connecting individuals to appropriate accommodation pathways, services are expected to compliment all day time existing services. Communication and liaison with partnership working with a wide a varied number of stakeholders will be expected and this includes, but not limited to, Housing Advice, public sector housing, adult and children's services, ABSDAS, GDAS, Probation and other support agencies. Full service requirements will be defined and issued in the tender pack.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,8663 median · 71.8 average (520 of 1,866 with a bid count)3.7 average (567 of 1,866 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16217 median · 17.3 average (4 of 21 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16810 median · 8.8 average (5 of 168 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cca0
Latest release ID067131-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 09:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026planning067131-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assertive Outreach Rough Sleepers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide outreach engagement and coordinated support to individuals 16 and over, sleeping rough within Caerphilly CBC\nTo deliver an assertive outreach model incorporating active street based engagement, verification, welfare led interventions, including targeted use of food and drink, weather related provisions as engagement tools to support rough sleepers.\nConnecting individuals to appropriate accommodation pathways, services are expected to compliment all day time existing services.\nCommunication and liaison with partnership working with a wide a varied number of stakeholders will be expected and this includes, but not limited to, Housing Advice, public sector housing, adult and children's services, ABSDAS, GDAS, Probation and other support agencies.\nFull service requirements will be defined and issued in the tender pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhodri Nicholas",
        "email": "nichor@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067131-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067131-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:59:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067131-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assertive Outreach Rough Sleepers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide outreach engagement and coordinated support to individuals 16 and over, sleeping rough within Caerphilly CBC\nTo deliver an assertive outreach model incorporating active street based engagement, verification, welfare led interventions, including targeted use of food and drink, weather related provisions as engagement tools to support rough sleepers.\nConnecting individuals to appropriate accommodation pathways, services are expected to compliment all day time existing services.\nCommunication and liaison with partnership working with a wide a varied number of stakeholders will be expected and this includes, but not limited to, Housing Advice, public sector housing, adult and children's services, ABSDAS, GDAS, Probation and other support agencies.\nFull service requirements will be defined and issued in the tender pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhodri Nicholas",
        "email": "nichor@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067131-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067131-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:59:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}