← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asphaltic Concrete & Associated Works

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Asphaltic Concrete & Associated Works to South Tyneside

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05048c

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066de9
Latest release ID024730-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 15:12:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024730-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:12:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066de9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for highways"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:12:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
          "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphaltic Concrete & Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Asphaltic Concrete & Associated Works to South Tyneside",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
      "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bardon Hill, Bardon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://holcim.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00245717",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@holcim.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJCZ-7276-HCPY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05048c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05048c",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:12:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066de9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for highways"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:12:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
          "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphaltic Concrete & Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Asphaltic Concrete & Associated Works to South Tyneside",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
      "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bardon Hill, Bardon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://holcim.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00245717",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@holcim.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJCZ-7276-HCPY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05048c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05048c",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}