← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is responsible for the management upkeep and repair of the properties it owns. The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a 3-year term service (2+1) to undertake Asphalt Roofing Repairs. The work is of a responsive nature on properties owned by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. The work will include Tenanted properties, Void Properties and Public Buildings.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Roof repair 45261910Roof maintenance work 45261920Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see ITT documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two (2) year contract with the option to extend for a further one (1) year

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Roof repair, Roof maintenance work, Roof repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer256 median · 7.4 average (22 of 25 with a bid count)1.5 average (22 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG37573.5 median · 7.4 average (38 of 57 with a bid count)1.4 average (38 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement

Statusactive
Value£601,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4d6
Latest release ID000766-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 09:02:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025award, contract000766-2025
1 Oct 2024tender031450-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T09:02:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000766-2025-SMBC 24051-1",
      "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134578",
          "name": "IJS Roofing and Building Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see ITT documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two (2) year contract with the option to extend for a further one (1) year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is responsible for the management upkeep and repair of the properties it owns. The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a 3-year term service (2+1) to undertake Asphalt Roofing Repairs. The work is of a responsive nature on properties owned by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. The work will include Tenanted properties, Void Properties and Public Buildings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134578",
      "name": "IJS Roofing and Building Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS9 0LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Green Lane Aldridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IJS Roofing and Building Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000766-2025-SMBC 24051-1",
      "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 601760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000766-2025-SMBC 24051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000766-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T09:02:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000766-2025-SMBC 24051-1",
      "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134578",
          "name": "IJS Roofing and Building Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see ITT documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two (2) year contract with the option to extend for a further one (1) year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is responsible for the management upkeep and repair of the properties it owns. The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a 3-year term service (2+1) to undertake Asphalt Roofing Repairs. The work is of a responsive nature on properties owned by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. The work will include Tenanted properties, Void Properties and Public Buildings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134578",
      "name": "IJS Roofing and Building Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS9 0LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Green Lane Aldridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IJS Roofing and Building Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000766-2025-SMBC 24051-1",
      "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 601760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000766-2025-SMBC 24051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2024 · 031450-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T17:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 540000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see ITT documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two (2) year contract with the option to extend for a further one (1) year",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphalt Roofing Repairs and Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 540000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-31T15:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is responsible for the management upkeep and repair of the properties it owns. The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a 3-year term service (2+1) to undertake Asphalt Roofing Repairs. The work is of a responsive nature on properties owned by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. The work will include Tenanted properties, Void Properties and Public Buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Please refer to the ITT documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.  In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}