← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software

Buyer: Askham Bryan College →

BuyerAskham Bryan College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Askham Bryan College require a new software/system to assist with on-site student accommodation.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Accommodation management services 98341100

Lot details

Lot 1

Askham Bryan College require a new student accommodation system. The successful supplier will be notified in December with the College requiring implementation 4th January a go live date of 1st April 2022 - in line with their student intake timetable. The contract will be for a 5 year period (plus 3 months implementation) with the option to extend for a further 2 individual years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50.00%
price — 50.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation management services (98341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21115 median · 10.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software

Statusactive
Value£172,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02edde
Latest release ID003221-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 04 2022 09:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2022award, contract003221-2022
20 Oct 2021tender026225-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003221-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-04T09:51:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30337",
    "name": "Askham Bryan College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003221-2022-CA9365-1",
      "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43247",
          "name": "KINETIC SOLUTIONS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9365 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "87 month(s) from the commencement date, with 63 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Askham Bryan College require a new student accommodation system. The successful supplier will be notified in December with the College requiring implementation 4th January a go live date of 1st April 2022 - in line with their student intake timetable. \nThe contract will be for a 5 year period (plus 3 months implementation) with the option to extend for a further 2 individual years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "york"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Askham Bryan College require a new software/system to assist with on-site student accommodation.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30337",
      "name": "Askham Bryan College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 3FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Askham Bryan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Askham Bryan College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faye.gunson@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1904772277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43247",
      "name": "KINETIC SOLUTIONS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "249 SIlbury Boulivard, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kineticsoftware.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KINETIC SOLUTIONS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kineticsoftware.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1908067000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003221-2022-CA9365-1",
      "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003221-2022-CA9365-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003221-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003221-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-04T09:51:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30337",
    "name": "Askham Bryan College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003221-2022-CA9365-1",
      "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43247",
          "name": "KINETIC SOLUTIONS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9365 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "87 month(s) from the commencement date, with 63 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Askham Bryan College require a new student accommodation system. The successful supplier will be notified in December with the College requiring implementation 4th January a go live date of 1st April 2022 - in line with their student intake timetable. \nThe contract will be for a 5 year period (plus 3 months implementation) with the option to extend for a further 2 individual years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "york"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Askham Bryan College require a new software/system to assist with on-site student accommodation.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30337",
      "name": "Askham Bryan College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 3FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Askham Bryan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Askham Bryan College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faye.gunson@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1904772277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43247",
      "name": "KINETIC SOLUTIONS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "249 SIlbury Boulivard, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kineticsoftware.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KINETIC SOLUTIONS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kineticsoftware.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1908067000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003221-2022-CA9365-1",
      "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003221-2022-CA9365-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2021 · 026225-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026225-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-20T10:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30337",
    "name": "Askham Bryan College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9365 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "87 month(s) from the commencement date, with 63 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Askham Bryan College require a new student accommodation system. The successful supplier will be notified in December with the College requiring implementation 4th January a go live date of 1st April 2022 - in line with their student intake timetable. \nThe contract will be for a 5 year period (plus 3 months implementation) with the option to extend for a further 2 individual years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2610
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "york"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Askham Bryan College - Accommodation Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Askham Bryan College require a new software/system to assist with on-site student accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As per the SQ and ITT documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30337",
      "name": "Askham Bryan College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 3FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Askham Bryan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Askham Bryan College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "faye.gunson@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1904772277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}