Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Ash Dieback Contract 2026 - 2032 Market Sounding. An opportunity to gather market sounding on the proposed procurement for Ash Dieback from 2026 to 2030. This is to include ground truthing, ongoing survey works on Ash trees and scheduled works for tree removal works over the contract period.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 838 | 5 median · 26.7 average (245 of 838 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (253 of 838 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 9 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please submit via YORtender: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/98377/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051171 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062434-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 10:08:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | planning | 062434-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020646-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062434-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T11:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051171",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ash Dieback Contract 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ash Dieback Contract 2026 - 2032 Market Sounding. An opportunity to gather market sounding on the proposed procurement for Ash Dieback from 2026 to 2030. This is to include ground truthing, ongoing survey works on Ash trees and scheduled works for tree removal works over the contract period.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "environmentandcommunities@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062434-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062434-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T11:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit via YORtender: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/98377/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062434-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T11:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051171",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ash Dieback Contract 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ash Dieback Contract 2026 - 2032 Market Sounding. An opportunity to gather market sounding on the proposed procurement for Ash Dieback from 2026 to 2030. This is to include ground truthing, ongoing survey works on Ash trees and scheduled works for tree removal works over the contract period.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "environmentandcommunities@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062434-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062434-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T11:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit via YORtender: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/98377/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020646-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T17:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051171",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Ash Die Back Tree Felling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Ash Die Back Tree Felling services alongside public highways, within parks, open spaces, country estates and private grounds. Services provided under this arrangement will include removal of ash trees that show the worst signs of infection and are in high-risk locations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T17:25:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}