Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Levick Court on Cambridge Road, Linthorpe, is operated by Middlesbrough Council and offers respite care and support for adults with learning disabilities. Following a recent review as part of the Council's Adult Social Care Transformation Programme, Middlesbrough Council work alongside Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) to deliver specialised respite care to a wide range of people from across the Tees Valley. By January 2027, the UK will transition from analogue to digital telephone services, impacting the Technology Enabled Care (TEC) sector. Levick Court has a legacy warden call system from Legrand/Tynetec with all the cables embedded into the structure of the building. Switching providers would cause significant service and structural disruption and technical difficulties, jeopardising service continuity. By progressing with the Legrand/Tynetec warden call system, (installation and upgrade provided by Secureshield) it is a strategic approach that will enable us to maximise the value on our initial investment. By upgrading the current system, we can achieve cost savings, increased efficiency, and improved profitability. This approach will ensure that we continue to provide an exceptional service to our residents while maintaining financial prudence.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059963-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 14:40:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059963-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059963-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T15:40:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SECURESHIELD LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASC125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ASC125 - XT2 Warden Call Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Levick Court on Cambridge Road, Linthorpe, is operated by Middlesbrough Council and offers respite care and support for adults with learning disabilities. Following a recent review as part of the Council's Adult Social Care Transformation Programme, Middlesbrough Council work alongside Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) to deliver specialised respite care to a wide range of people from across the Tees Valley.\nBy January 2027, the UK will transition from analogue to digital telephone services, impacting the Technology Enabled Care (TEC) sector. Levick Court has a legacy warden call system from Legrand/Tynetec with all the cables embedded into the structure of the building. Switching providers would cause significant service and structural disruption and technical difficulties, jeopardising service continuity.\nBy progressing with the Legrand/Tynetec warden call system, (installation and upgrade provided by Secureshield) it is a strategic approach that will enable us to maximise the value on our initial investment. By upgrading the current system, we can achieve cost savings, increased efficiency, and improved profitability. This approach will ensure that we continue to provide an exceptional service to our residents while maintaining financial prudence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SECURESHIELD LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 9UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-18 Ruby Court Wesley Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.secureshield.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11922806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@secureshield.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLC-7512-RZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25812.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30975
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059963-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059963-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:40:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059963-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T15:40:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SECURESHIELD LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASC125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ASC125 - XT2 Warden Call Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Levick Court on Cambridge Road, Linthorpe, is operated by Middlesbrough Council and offers respite care and support for adults with learning disabilities. Following a recent review as part of the Council's Adult Social Care Transformation Programme, Middlesbrough Council work alongside Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV) to deliver specialised respite care to a wide range of people from across the Tees Valley.\nBy January 2027, the UK will transition from analogue to digital telephone services, impacting the Technology Enabled Care (TEC) sector. Levick Court has a legacy warden call system from Legrand/Tynetec with all the cables embedded into the structure of the building. Switching providers would cause significant service and structural disruption and technical difficulties, jeopardising service continuity.\nBy progressing with the Legrand/Tynetec warden call system, (installation and upgrade provided by Secureshield) it is a strategic approach that will enable us to maximise the value on our initial investment. By upgrading the current system, we can achieve cost savings, increased efficiency, and improved profitability. This approach will ensure that we continue to provide an exceptional service to our residents while maintaining financial prudence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11922806",
"name": "SECURESHIELD LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 9UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-18 Ruby Court Wesley Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.secureshield.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11922806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@secureshield.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLC-7512-RZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25812.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30975
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059963-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059963-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:40:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}