← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ASC111 - Spot Contract - Advocacy

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Advocacy services are required under The Local Authorities duty to ensure independent advocacy is available and it is breach of this duty if advocacy is not available when needed.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£41,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060370
Latest release ID002153-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 10:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002153-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002153-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T10:31:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06681475",
          "name": "CONNECTED VOICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC111 - Spot Contract - Advocacy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Advocacy services are required under The Local Authorities duty to ensure independent advocacy is available and it is breach of this duty if advocacy is not available when needed.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06681475",
      "name": "CONNECTED VOICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.connectedvoice.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06681475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connect@connectedvoice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGWN-1583-VRCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41666.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002153-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002153-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:31:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002153-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002153-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T10:31:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06681475",
          "name": "CONNECTED VOICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC111 - Spot Contract - Advocacy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Advocacy services are required under The Local Authorities duty to ensure independent advocacy is available and it is breach of this duty if advocacy is not available when needed.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06681475",
      "name": "CONNECTED VOICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.connectedvoice.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06681475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connect@connectedvoice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGWN-1583-VRCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41666.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002153-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002153-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:31:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}