Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ASC0294 - Carers Support Service
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "ASC0294 - Carers Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST | Last source update10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Provision of services to the community | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043679 | ||
What is being bought
Leicester City Council ('the Authority') invited tenders for the provision of a Carer Support Service for Leicester. The Carers Support Service aims to achieve the following for all carers living or caring for someone that lives in Leicester:
- Support the health and wellbeing of adult carers over the age of 18 (and those young adult carers in transition), and ensure they are helped emotionally and practically, to meet their caring responsibilities and lead fulfilling independent lives.
- Help carers sustain their caring role thereby helping to prevent, reduce and delay the need for more intensive support.
- Educate health and social care organisations in Leicester in relation to the importance of identifying carers early on in their caring journey, promote the various strands of support that are offered by the service in order to prevent carer needs escalating.
The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years to commence on 1st July 2024, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period, or periods, up to a total of 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years up to 30th June 2029.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST - Official notice release published
10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST - Published value updated to £769,495
1 Feb 2024, 15:56 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Feb 2024, 15:56 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Feb 2024, 15:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 Mar 2024, 14:00 GMT
1 Feb 2024, 15:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Feb 2024, 15:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe service is based on current and known funding allocations. These could alter through the life of the contract in light of changes in future local and central government funding. The contract value assigned to this service is £153,899 per annum, £769,495 for the full 5 year contract period. The Invitation to Tender document and its appendices and all other documentation issued to Tenderers set out the details of the Authority’s requirements and how to submit Tenders. The Authority conducted this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process was similar to that of an Open procedure, however, unlike an Open Procedure, the process included the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Sept 2024, 13:47 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £768,995
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AGE UK LEICESTER SHIRE AND RUTLAND Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £768,995 · signed 17 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 11 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-20Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published