← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ASC028/2026 Domestic Abuse Supp Comm Based Provision

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Value£3,798,400
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Middlesbrough Domestic Abuse Support Community Base Provision Procurement of Community Based Protect and Support Service

Delivery location

UKC1, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,798,400
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1621 median · 5 average (34 of 62 with a bid count)1.9 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2024 median · 17.3 average (27 of 1,202 with a bid count)1.9 average (27 of 1,202 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,471,237 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,798,400.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d706
Latest release ID072242-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 13:28:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072242-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.open.uk.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,798,400
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026tenderUpdate072242-2026
29 Jul 2026tender071922-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T14:28:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d706",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC028/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3798400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3798400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 85%\nPrice 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC028/2026 Domestic Abuse Supp Comm Based Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3798400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3798400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072242-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072242-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:28:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072242-2026",
        "description": "contract value per year 759,680\ntotal contract value 3,798,400"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Domestic Abuse Support Community Base Provision\nProcurement of Community Based Protect and Support Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open.uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072242-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T14:28:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d706",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC028/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3798400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3798400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 85%\nPrice 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC028/2026 Domestic Abuse Supp Comm Based Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3798400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3798400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072242-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072242-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:28:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072242-2026",
        "description": "contract value per year 759,680\ntotal contract value 3,798,400"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Domestic Abuse Support Community Base Provision\nProcurement of Community Based Protect and Support Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open.uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2026 · 071922-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T17:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d706",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC028/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3798400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3798400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 85%\nPrice 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC028/2026 Domestic Abuse Supp Comm Based Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3798400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3798400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:46:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Domestic Abuse Support Community Base Provision\nProcurement of Community Based Protect and Support Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open.uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}