← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones

Buyer: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police →

BuyerChief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Mobile Phones. This was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework. This award notice is for information purposes only.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telecommunications system 32524000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications system (32524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones

Statusactive
SupplierXMA Limited

Contracts

ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones

Statusactive
Value£88,048

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cdff
Latest release ID014386-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 14:24:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023award, contract014386-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014386-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6637",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014386-2023-1-1",
      "title": "ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83241",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWPPS-867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Mobile Phones.\nThis was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.\nThis award notice is for information purposes only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6637",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Batstone",
        "email": "jonathan.batstone@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83241",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilford",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014386-2023-1-1",
      "title": "ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88048,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014386-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Mobile Phones.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014386-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014386-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6637",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014386-2023-1-1",
      "title": "ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83241",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWPPS-867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Mobile Phones.\nThis was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.\nThis award notice is for information purposes only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was the result of a competition award via the EEM, IT Reseller Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6637",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Batstone",
        "email": "jonathan.batstone@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83241",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilford",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014386-2023-1-1",
      "title": "ASC Officer Uplift Mobile Phones",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88048,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014386-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Mobile Phones.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}