North
Lot 1 North Lot (to cover Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire)
Award criteria
price
The range of services will include, but not limited to:▶ Asbestos Management Surveys ▶ Asbestos Re-inspection Surveys ▶ Refurbishment Surveys▶ Demolition Surveys ▶ Air Monitoring for Removals and Emergencies
UKF · UKF
Lot 1 North Lot (to cover Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire)
Award criteria
price
Lot 2 South Lot (to cover Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Warwickshire
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services | Not published |
| 2 | Building surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 456 | 9 median · 90.8 average (166 of 456 with a bid count) | 9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04985c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037655-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 13:19:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037655-2024 |
| 5 Sept 2024 | tender | 028438-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037655-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T13:19:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04985c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123636",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-1",
"title": "North Lot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130950",
"name": "North Star Environmental Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-2",
"title": "South Lot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130951",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMH3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1\tNorth Lot (to cover Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 \tSouth Lot (to cover Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Warwickshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos survey services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The range of services will include, but not limited to:▶\tAsbestos Management Surveys ▶\tAsbestos Re-inspection Surveys ▶\tRefurbishment Surveys▶\tDemolition Surveys ▶\tAir Monitoring for Removals and Emergencies",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123636",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Coalville, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emh.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/emh",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Ansell",
"email": "sharron.ansell@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01530267000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130950",
"name": "North Star Environmental Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Shotton",
"postalCode": "CH5 1QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Star Environmental Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130951",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN6 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123637",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-1",
"title": "North Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-2",
"title": "South Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037655-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T13:19:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04985c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123636",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-1",
"title": "North Lot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130950",
"name": "North Star Environmental Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-2",
"title": "South Lot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130951",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMH3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1\tNorth Lot (to cover Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 \tSouth Lot (to cover Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Warwickshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos survey services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The range of services will include, but not limited to:▶\tAsbestos Management Surveys ▶\tAsbestos Re-inspection Surveys ▶\tRefurbishment Surveys▶\tDemolition Surveys ▶\tAir Monitoring for Removals and Emergencies",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123636",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Coalville, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emh.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/emh",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Ansell",
"email": "sharron.ansell@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01530267000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130950",
"name": "North Star Environmental Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Shotton",
"postalCode": "CH5 1QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Star Environmental Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130951",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN6 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123637",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-1",
"title": "North Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-2",
"title": "South Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037655-2024-Asbestos surveying services-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028438-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-05T14:16:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04985c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123636",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EMH3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be retendered"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1\tNorth Lot (to cover Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be retendered."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 \tSouth Lot (to cover Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Warwickshire",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos survey services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-09T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically via the In-Tend portal.To be opened electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "August 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The range of services will include, but not limited to:▶\tAsbestos Management Surveys ▶\tAsbestos Re-inspection Surveys ▶\tRefurbishment Surveys▶\tDemolition Surveys ▶\tAir Monitoring for Removals and Emergencies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Conditions for participation are included in the invitation to tender document"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123636",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Coalville, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emh.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/emh",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhpst.co.uk/emh/aspx/Home",
"name": "Sharron Ansell",
"email": "sharron.ansell@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01530267000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123637",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}