TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Asbestos Services Framework Agreement

Asbestos removal services
Asbestos-removal work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tai Tarian Ltd: "Asbestos Services Framework Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTai Tarian LtdScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tai Tarian Ltd
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tai Tarian Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.4Bids / Report
15% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTai Tarian Ltd
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 May 2023, 10:40 BST
Last source update5 May 2023, 10:40 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAsbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f76
What is being bought
We are seeking to issue a Framework Agreement for Asbestos Services to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its Asbestos Management and Remediation programme, across its property portfolio of over 9,000 properties, comprising of domestic housing, flats and sheltered housing complexes. The Framework will be split into three lots: Lot 1: Licensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Lot 2: Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Lot 3: Asbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring. It is envisaged that a maximum of 2 Suppliers will be appointed to each Lot. Lots will be awarded on an individual basis. No Supplier will be appointed to more than one Lot. Therefore, Tai Tarian expects tender submissions for Lots 1, 2 or 3 exclusively and will not accept submissions for combinations of the Lots.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    5 May 2023, 10:40 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    5 May 2023, 10:40 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    5 May 2023, 10:40 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    26 Jan 2022, 10:45 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    26 Jan 2022, 10:45 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 7 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
    26 Jan 2022, 10:45 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    26 Jan 2022, 10:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Licensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The service comprises of the provision of Licensed and Non Licensed Asbestos Removal. The service will compromise of asbestos removal and other remediation works to Tai Tarian properties as included in the Invitation to Tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The service comprises of the provision of Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal as included in the Invitation to Tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Asbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The service comprises of the provision of Asbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring as included in the Invitation to Tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 May 2023, 10:40 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £118,340
  6. Contract active
    Signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £325,420
  7. Contract active
    Signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £111,930
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Sabre Services
Not published · Not published · active
Omega Environmental Services Ltd, TMS Environmental Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Environtec Limited, Leftfield Environmental Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal
£118,340 · signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Licensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal
£325,420 · signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Asbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring
£111,930 · signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2)
smeBids: 1 (lot 2)
bids: 12 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 12 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 3)
smeBids: 12 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Tai Tarian Ltd

Contracting authority GB-FTS-23962
View buyer profile
  • Tai Tarian Ltd
    buyer

    Ty Gwyn, Brunel Way, Baglan Energy Park, Neath, UK, SA11 2FP
    +44 1639505890
  • Environtec Limited
    supplier

    Environtec House, The Street, Hatfield Peverel, Chelmsford, UK, CM32EJ
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Leftfield Environmental Limited
    supplier

    Unit 16 Crown House, Mardon Park, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan, UKL, SA127AX
  • Omega Environmental Services Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 7, Endeavour Close, Purcell Avenue Industrial Estate, Port Talbot, UKL1, SA127PT
  • Sabre Services
    supplier

    Suite 9, SA One Two Business Centre, Baglan Energy Park, Port Talbot, UKL17, SA127BR
  • TMS Environmental Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 4C, Whitebeam Court, Rhodfa Ty Du, Treharris, UKL21, CF466PQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published