Lot 1
This contract was procured through a further competition using the Procurement for Housing DPS for Compliance Services & Associated works.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →
This contract is to cover asbestos removal services across the full Citizen group.
UKG
This contract was procured through a further competition using the Procurement for Housing DPS for Compliance Services & Associated works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 289 | 6 median · 37.6 average (101 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079111-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 17:10:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079111-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079111-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 900000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 900000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T17:10:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079111-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract was procured through a further competition using the Procurement for Housing DPS for Compliance Services & Associated works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is to cover asbestos removal services across the full Citizen group.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a further competition procured via the Procurement For Housing Dynamic Purchasing System for Compliance Services and Associated Works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citizenhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008181",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hurst",
"email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Crawley, West Sussex, England",
"postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, Manor Royal"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03639301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Duct Clean (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079111-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079111-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079111-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 900000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 900000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T17:10:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079111-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract was procured through a further competition using the Procurement for Housing DPS for Compliance Services & Associated works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is to cover asbestos removal services across the full Citizen group.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a further competition procured via the Procurement For Housing Dynamic Purchasing System for Compliance Services and Associated Works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citizenhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008181",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hurst",
"email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Crawley, West Sussex, England",
"postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, Manor Royal"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03639301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Duct Clean (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079111-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079111-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}