← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Removal Services

Buyer: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerWalsall Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Walsall Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Remediation works to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service through the Council.The Council is looking to appoint 1 [one] Supplier for this Contract, to deliver Asbestos Removal services as outlined in the technical specification in these documents. This service shall be required to cover a 24hour/365 day period including bank holidays.These services will be required to a range of Council owned and managed buildings; a list of properties has been issued as part of these ITT documents. Walsall Council reserves the right to add or remove properties to this list as changes to the property portfolio occurs during the life of the contract.

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660Asbestos removal services 90650000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Removal Works to various buildings occupied and managed by The Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service.The contractor shall provide a fully inclusive asbestos removal Service that will include but not be limited to:–• 24/7 call out service• Asbestos removal• Asbestos encapsulation• Shadow vacuuming• Collection and disposal of asbestos waste• Submitting reports • Recording visits and logging details in site log books• Technical advice and guidance

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Non-price — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer212 median · 12 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG381210 median · 24.7 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)3.7 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Asbestos Removal Services

Statusactive
Value£375,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02915e
Latest release ID023235-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 17 2021 15:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2021award, contract023235-2021
9 Feb 2021tender002551-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023235-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-17T16:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02915e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4847",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023235-2021-WP3675-1",
      "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28678",
          "name": "European Asbestos Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Removal Works to various buildings occupied and managed by The Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service.The contractor shall provide a fully inclusive asbestos removal Service that will include but not be limited to:–•\t24/7 call out service•\tAsbestos removal•\tAsbestos encapsulation•\tShadow vacuuming•\tCollection and disposal of asbestos waste•\tSubmitting reports •\tRecording visits and logging details in site log books•\tTechnical advice and guidance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Remediation works to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service through the Council.The Council is looking to appoint 1 [one] Supplier for this Contract, to deliver Asbestos Removal services as outlined in the technical specification in these documents. This service shall be required to cover a 24hour/365 day period including bank holidays.These services will be required to a range of Council owned and managed buildings; a list of properties has been issued as part of these ITT documents. Walsall Council reserves the right to add or remove properties to this list as changes to the property portfolio occurs during the life of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4847",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacie Williams",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28678",
      "name": "European Asbestos Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor Becket House 36-39 Old Jewry "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Asbestos Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28679",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28680",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darwall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023235-2021-WP3675-1",
      "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023235-2021-WP3675-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2021 · 023235-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023235-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-17T16:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02915e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4847",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023235-2021-WP3675-1",
      "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28678",
          "name": "European Asbestos Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Removal Works to various buildings occupied and managed by The Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service.The contractor shall provide a fully inclusive asbestos removal Service that will include but not be limited to:–•\t24/7 call out service•\tAsbestos removal•\tAsbestos encapsulation•\tShadow vacuuming•\tCollection and disposal of asbestos waste•\tSubmitting reports •\tRecording visits and logging details in site log books•\tTechnical advice and guidance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Remediation works to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service through the Council.The Council is looking to appoint 1 [one] Supplier for this Contract, to deliver Asbestos Removal services as outlined in the technical specification in these documents. This service shall be required to cover a 24hour/365 day period including bank holidays.These services will be required to a range of Council owned and managed buildings; a list of properties has been issued as part of these ITT documents. Walsall Council reserves the right to add or remove properties to this list as changes to the property portfolio occurs during the life of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4847",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacie Williams",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28678",
      "name": "European Asbestos Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor Becket House 36-39 Old Jewry "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Asbestos Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28679",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28680",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darwall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023235-2021-WP3675-1",
      "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023235-2021-WP3675-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2021 · 002551-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002551-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-09T08:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02915e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4847",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for two 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Removal Works to various buildings occupied and managed by The Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service.The contractor shall provide a fully inclusive asbestos removal Service that will include but not be limited to:–•\t24/7 call out service•\tAsbestos removal•\tAsbestos encapsulation•\tShadow vacuuming•\tCollection and disposal of asbestos waste•\tSubmitting reports •\tRecording visits and logging details in site log books•\tTechnical advice and guidance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Asbestos Remediation works to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service through the Council.The Council is looking to appoint 1 [one] Supplier for this Contract, to deliver Asbestos Removal services as outlined in the technical specification in these documents. This service shall be required to cover a 24hour/365 day period including bank holidays.These services will be required to a range of Council owned and managed buildings; a list of properties has been issued as part of these ITT documents. Walsall Council reserves the right to add or remove properties to this list as changes to the property portfolio occurs during the life of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point when information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Council’s obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://intendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4847",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://intendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "name": "Stacie Williams",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s eTendering Portal: https://intendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncilThe Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council also reserves the right not to award a contract or to award a contract for parts or part of the services only. The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions. Under this procurement the provider is required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the place of delivery for the procurement. Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}