Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Asbestos Removal Services Framework
Asbestos removal services
Asbestos-removal work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester Metropolitan University: "Asbestos Removal Services Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester Metropolitan University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester Metropolitan University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester Metropolitan University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester Metropolitan University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a609 | ||
What is being bought
The University is looking to appoint up to three licensed asbestos removal contractors on a framework agreement basis to provide asbestos abatement works in compliance with HSE guidance documents such as HSG 247 "The Licensed Contractor’s Guide" and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, as relevant/updated.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT - Published value updated to £2,000,000
16 Feb 2023, 08:53 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Feb 2023, 08:53 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2023, 08:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
16 Feb 2023, 08:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Feb 2023, 08:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease see tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2023, 15:46 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Asbestech Ltd, LAR Limited, OPS Environmental Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Asbestos Removal Services Framework £2,000,000 · signed 15 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester Metropolitan University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-75431Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published