Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Undertake asbestos removal and demolition of buildings and site clearance works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f53 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047147-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 13:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047147-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T14:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Site Clearance at Former North Wales Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5520000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional time may be needed to complete works depending on outcomes of future LBC applications"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:18:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11446888",
"name": "NWH Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Site Clearance at former North Wales Hospital ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Undertake asbestos removal and demolition of buildings and site clearance works. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Denbighshire County Council have a Partnership Agreement in place with the supplier being Direct Awarded this Contract. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11446888",
"name": "NWH Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Ruthin,",
"postalCode": "LL15 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glyn, Canol y Dre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11446888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwh@jones-bros.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T14:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Site Clearance at Former North Wales Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5520000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional time may be needed to complete works depending on outcomes of future LBC applications"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:18:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11446888",
"name": "NWH Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Site Clearance at former North Wales Hospital ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Undertake asbestos removal and demolition of buildings and site clearance works. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Denbighshire County Council have a Partnership Agreement in place with the supplier being Direct Awarded this Contract. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11446888",
"name": "NWH Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Ruthin,",
"postalCode": "LL15 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glyn, Canol y Dre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11446888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwh@jones-bros.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}