← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Asbestos Reinspection and Management Surveys

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£270,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team. Accordingly, this tender package for the Housing Stock encompasses: Provision of annual Asbestos Management Re-Inspections to Blocks & Associated Communal Areas as defined in HSG264 to assist MKCC in complying with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. Provision of ad hoc Asbestos Management Inspections to Block Communal Areas as defined in HSG264 to assist MKCC in complying with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. Pre‑Market Engagement was considered but not undertaken for this procurement. This requirement concerns the delivery of asbestos surveying services, which are well‑understood, and subject to established industry standards and accreditation requirements. The contracting authority has prior experience of procuring similar services and is aware of a mature and competitive marketplace. The project team therefore determined that Pre‑Market Engagement would not add material value or improve competition, specification development, or procurement outcomes. In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and adopting a proportionate approach, the authority proceeded directly to the tender stage.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

Analysis services 71620000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 270,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2026 to 30 Nov 2028

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — Please see Invitation to Tender available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home (60%)
Price Criteria — For further details, please see tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal services, Technical inspection and testing services, Analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Analysis services (71620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ123611 median · 18.9 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)7.4 average (17 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8083.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 808 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 808 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsAs stated in the tender documents

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d27
Latest release ID038767-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 15:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038767-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026tender038767-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 324000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option for the Council to extend for 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see Invitation to Tender available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price Criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "For further details, please see tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Reinspection and Management Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 324000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please login on above given portal to access the tender. Suppliers are invited to \"Express Interest\" for the tender on the portal, upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038767-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038767-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:00:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team.\nAccordingly, this tender package for the Housing Stock encompasses:\nProvision of annual Asbestos Management Re-Inspections to Blocks & Associated Communal Areas as defined in HSG264 to assist MKCC in complying with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nProvision of ad hoc Asbestos Management Inspections to Block Communal Areas as defined in HSG264 to assist MKCC in complying with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nPre‑Market Engagement was considered but not undertaken for this procurement. This requirement concerns the delivery of asbestos surveying services, which are well‑understood, and subject to established industry standards and accreditation requirements.\nThe contracting authority has prior experience of procuring similar services and is aware of a mature and competitive marketplace. The project team therefore determined that Pre‑Market Engagement would not add material value or improve competition, specification development, or procurement outcomes.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and adopting a proportionate approach, the authority proceeded directly to the tender stage.",
    "riskDetails": "As stated in the tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As stated in the tender documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038767-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 324000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option for the Council to extend for 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see Invitation to Tender available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price Criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "For further details, please see tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Reinspection and Management Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 324000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please login on above given portal to access the tender. Suppliers are invited to \"Express Interest\" for the tender on the portal, upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038767-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038767-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:00:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team.\nAccordingly, this tender package for the Housing Stock encompasses:\nProvision of annual Asbestos Management Re-Inspections to Blocks & Associated Communal Areas as defined in HSG264 to assist MKCC in complying with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nProvision of ad hoc Asbestos Management Inspections to Block Communal Areas as defined in HSG264 to assist MKCC in complying with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nPre‑Market Engagement was considered but not undertaken for this procurement. This requirement concerns the delivery of asbestos surveying services, which are well‑understood, and subject to established industry standards and accreditation requirements.\nThe contracting authority has prior experience of procuring similar services and is aware of a mature and competitive marketplace. The project team therefore determined that Pre‑Market Engagement would not add material value or improve competition, specification development, or procurement outcomes.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and adopting a proportionate approach, the authority proceeded directly to the tender stage.",
    "riskDetails": "As stated in the tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As stated in the tender documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}