Lot 1 - Asbestos Surveying and analytical works
Asbestos Surveying and analytical works
Buyer: Believe Housing Limited →
Believe Housing Limited wishes to develop a framework of suppliers to undertake Asbestos Services.This framework has been divided into lots:• Asbestos Analytical Services• Asbestos Removal WorksTo ensure impartiality and integrity when carrying out work in relation to Asbestos Analytical Services and Removal works in our premises, supplier(s) will be limited to be appointed to 1 (one) lot only
UKC14 · UKC14
Asbestos Surveying and analytical works
Asbestos Removal Works
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos removal services | Not published |
| 2 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 18 | 10 median · 350.6 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,454 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,454 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 1,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04022b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027715-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 20 2023 08:33:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Sept 2023 | tender | 027715-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027715-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-20T09:33:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04022b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93032",
"name": "Believe Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2023 274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Asbestos Surveying and analytical works",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract might be extended for up to 2 years on one occasion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Surveying and analytical works",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Asbestos Removal Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract might be extended for up to two years on one occasion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Removal Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Maximum contract duration will be four years.",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Believe Housing Limited wishes to develop a framework of suppliers to undertake Asbestos Services.This framework has been divided into lots:•\tAsbestos Analytical Services•\tAsbestos Removal WorksTo ensure impartiality and integrity when carrying out work in relation to Asbestos Analytical Services and Removal works in our premises, supplier(s) will be limited to be appointed to 1 (one) lot only",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93032",
"name": "Believe Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.believehousing.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association "
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ewa Szabados",
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93032",
"name": "Believe Housing Limited ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027715-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-20T09:33:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04022b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93032",
"name": "Believe Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2023 274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Asbestos Surveying and analytical works",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract might be extended for up to 2 years on one occasion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Surveying and analytical works",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Asbestos Removal Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract might be extended for up to two years on one occasion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Removal Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Maximum contract duration will be four years.",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Believe Housing Limited wishes to develop a framework of suppliers to undertake Asbestos Services.This framework has been divided into lots:•\tAsbestos Analytical Services•\tAsbestos Removal WorksTo ensure impartiality and integrity when carrying out work in relation to Asbestos Analytical Services and Removal works in our premises, supplier(s) will be limited to be appointed to 1 (one) lot only",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93032",
"name": "Believe Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.believehousing.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association "
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ewa Szabados",
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93032",
"name": "Believe Housing Limited ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}