Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Asbestos Collection and Disposal Market Sounding Exercise The service required is for a Contractor to collect the container, dispose of the asbestos and return the container to the Council’s Transfer Facility. In addition to this core service the Council wish to explore options for decontamination services. On rare occasions asbestos has been found in general waste skips and in the transfer shed a quick and efficient response for dealing with that problem is needed. In order to assist the City Council in developing services, we would appreciate responses from interested parties to key questions in the context of the service.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Refuse and waste related services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,360 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 348 | 3 median · 5.7 average (7 of 348 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 348 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94302&B= | engagement | 10 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052451 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026897-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 15:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026897-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026897-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Collection and Disposal Market Sounding Exercise",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos Collection and Disposal Market Sounding Exercise The service required is for a Contractor to collect the container, dispose of the asbestos and return the container to the Council’s Transfer Facility. In addition to this core service the Council wish to explore options for decontamination services. On rare occasions asbestos has been found in general waste skips and in the transfer shed a quick and efficient response for dealing with that problem is needed. In order to assist the City Council in developing services, we would appreciate responses from interested parties to key questions in the context of the service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:13:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94302&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026897-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Collection and Disposal Market Sounding Exercise",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos Collection and Disposal Market Sounding Exercise The service required is for a Contractor to collect the container, dispose of the asbestos and return the container to the Council’s Transfer Facility. In addition to this core service the Council wish to explore options for decontamination services. On rare occasions asbestos has been found in general waste skips and in the transfer shed a quick and efficient response for dealing with that problem is needed. In order to assist the City Council in developing services, we would appreciate responses from interested parties to key questions in the context of the service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:13:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94302&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}