Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council is scoping requirements and looking for expressions of interest from suppliers for a multi year contract for an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner. This partner would work with the Council to provide innovative opportunities for applying AI in the daily operations of the Council to deliver savings, reduce costs and improve services to residents.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 8 | 1 median · 2.3 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 187 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council has issued a questionnaire that can be downloaded via the OPEN tender portal, https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities. Interested suppliers will need to register on the portal for access to the questionnaire. Follow up 1-2-1 meetings will be arranged with suppliers who submit completed questionnaires. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003756-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:14:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 003756-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | planning | 002296-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003756-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:14:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is scoping requirements and looking for expressions of interest from suppliers for a multi year contract for an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner.\nThis partner would work with the Council to provide innovative opportunities for applying AI in the daily operations of the Council to deliver savings, reduce costs and improve services to residents.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:14:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council has issued a questionnaire that can be downloaded via the OPEN tender portal, https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities. Interested suppliers will need to register on the portal for access to the questionnaire.\nFollow up 1-2-1 meetings will be arranged with suppliers who submit completed questionnaires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003756-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:14:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is scoping requirements and looking for expressions of interest from suppliers for a multi year contract for an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner.\nThis partner would work with the Council to provide innovative opportunities for applying AI in the daily operations of the Council to deliver savings, reduce costs and improve services to residents.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:14:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council has issued a questionnaire that can be downloaded via the OPEN tender portal, https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities. Interested suppliers will need to register on the portal for access to the questionnaire.\nFollow up 1-2-1 meetings will be arranged with suppliers who submit completed questionnaires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002296-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T14:05:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is scoping requirements and looking for expressions of interest from suppliers for a multi year contract for an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transformation Partner. \nThis partner would work with the Council to provide innovative opportunities for applying AI in the daily operations of the Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T14:05:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council has issued a questionnaire that can be downloaded via the OPEN tender portal, https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities. Interested suppliers will need to register on the portal for access to the questionnaire.\nFollow up 1-2-1 meetings will be arranged with suppliers who submit completed questionnaires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}