Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 27 Aug 2026, 09:27 BST

Official UK procurement notice

ART AT THE ATRIWM (P0478)

Official notice

Procurement agent: Hywel da University Health Board·On behalf of: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£50,000£60,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 16 Sept 2026
Contract term 5 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 19 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is seeking to commission an experienced Public Arts & Health organisation to develop and deliver a high-quality Arts and Creative Engagement Commission for Atriwm (formally Carmarthen Hwb), the new regional Integrated Health and Wellbeing hub in the centre of Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.

CPV: Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEPublished value£50,000
Contract period: 19 Oct 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (5 mo)Value: £50,000 exc. VAT · £60,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 20%Social value: 30%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social Value: 30%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Aug 2026, 09:27 BST
Last source update
27 Aug 2026, 09:27 BST
Authority reference
P0478
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-081596
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2e Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
16 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 Aug 2026 → 19 Oct 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published56 days ago
    27 Aug 2026, 09:27 BST
  2. Clarification questions by43 days ago
    9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline36 days ago
    16 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts3 days ago
    19 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Aug 2026, 09:27 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

Hywel Dda University Health Board

Procurement agentPublic authority - central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PNPY-2728-GCWW Second Floor, Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace, Carmarthen, Wales, SA31 3BTContact name, email, phone

Clients of the procurement agent

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender