Lot 1
Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification. The cups will be bespoke utilising images provided.
UKL22
Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cups | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cups (39221121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 32 | 5 median · 6.1 average (15 of 32 with a bid count) | 2 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032968-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 16:40:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032968-2023 |
| 12 May 2023 | tender | 013630-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032968-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T16:40:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032968-2023-CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97799",
"name": "Tread Light Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospital of Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aroma Re-Usable Cups",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification. The cups will be bespoke utilising images provided.",
"classification": {
"id": "22458000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bespoke printed matter"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamiel Ankail",
"email": "jamiel.ankail@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97799",
"name": "Tread Light Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA12FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 156, 3 Edgar Buildings, George St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tread Light Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7908014866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032968-2023-CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032968-2023-CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales\n(WA Ref:136249)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032968-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T16:40:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032968-2023-CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97799",
"name": "Tread Light Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospital of Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aroma Re-Usable Cups",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification. The cups will be bespoke utilising images provided.",
"classification": {
"id": "22458000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bespoke printed matter"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamiel Ankail",
"email": "jamiel.ankail@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97799",
"name": "Tread Light Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA12FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 156, 3 Edgar Buildings, George St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tread Light Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7908014866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032968-2023-CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032968-2023-CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales\n(WA Ref:136249)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013630-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-12T15:36:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-PROJECT_53467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospital of Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aroma Re-Usable Cups",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board are looking for a contractor to supply and delivery re-usable coffee mugs in line with our product specification. The cups will be bespoke utilising images provided.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22458000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bespoke printed matter"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The service provider will: -\nProvide services required in line with the contract & react appropriately for ad-hoc works required.\nLiaise closely with the Health Board and provide reporting.\nProvide recommendations based on findings during site surveys & actively work with the Health Board to resolve."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Jamiel Ankail",
"email": "jamiel.ankail@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=131541\n(WA Ref:131541)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}