← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Arnish multi disciplinary Design Team

Buyer: Highlands and Islands Enterprise →

BuyerHighlands and Islands Enterprise
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The multi-disciplinary Design Team will be expected to prepare detailed plans for the proposed development and should be capable of providing, as a minimum, Civil & Structural engineering services Architectural services, Mechanical & Electrical engineering services, Landscape consultancy services, Acoustic consultancy services and Sustainability/Whole Life Carbon Assessment services.

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer105 median · 4.8 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553b1
Latest release ID042665-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 10:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025tenderUpdate042665-2025
30 Jun 2025tenderUpdate035946-2025
25 Jun 2025tender035197-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T11:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801343"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTS046",
    "title": "Arnish multi disciplinary Design Team",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "1 extra week has been given for submission of bids.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The multi-disciplinary Design Team will be expected to prepare detailed plans for the proposed development and should be capable of providing, as a minimum, Civil & Structural engineering services Architectural services, Mechanical & Electrical engineering services, Landscape consultancy services, Acoustic consultancy services and Sustainability/Whole Life Carbon Assessment services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hie.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00313"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hieprocurement@hient.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463383084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042665-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "042665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T11:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801343"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTS046",
    "title": "Arnish multi disciplinary Design Team",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "1 extra week has been given for submission of bids.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The multi-disciplinary Design Team will be expected to prepare detailed plans for the proposed development and should be capable of providing, as a minimum, Civil & Structural engineering services Architectural services, Mechanical & Electrical engineering services, Landscape consultancy services, Acoustic consultancy services and Sustainability/Whole Life Carbon Assessment services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hie.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00313"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hieprocurement@hient.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463383084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2025 · 035946-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "035946-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T08:48:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801343"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTS046",
    "title": "Arnish multi disciplinary Design Team",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In response to bidder requests",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The multi-disciplinary Design Team will be expected to prepare detailed plans for the proposed development and should be capable of providing, as a minimum, Civil & Structural engineering services Architectural services, Mechanical & Electrical engineering services, Landscape consultancy services, Acoustic consultancy services and Sustainability/Whole Life Carbon Assessment services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hie.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00313"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hieprocurement@hient.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463383084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2025 · 035197-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035197-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T16:36:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801343"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTS046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "HIE may require the supplier to provide additional services particularly with regard to demand and budgetary availability or where HIE’s strategic focus changes as a result of changes in Scottish Government policy or as a result of a direction given to them by the Scottish Government. Any such modification shall be in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. This may result in amendments to requirements under the Framework, including but not limited to:\n-\tremoval of Services\n-\taddition of new similar Services\n-\tincreasing or decreasing the Services"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is expected that these services will be required from September 2025 for an initial period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the contract, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 6 months following the Initial Term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "It is expected that these services will be required from September 2025 for an initial period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the contract, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 6 months following the Initial Term.\nThe budget currently available to deliver this service is between GBP450,000 and GBP550,000 (excluding VAT), inclusive of all travel and subsistence and travel time. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Prompt Payment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "pass/fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cyber Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "pass/fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "pass/fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management & Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Analysis",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Arnish"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arnish multi disciplinary Design Team",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The multi-disciplinary Design Team will be expected to prepare detailed plans for the proposed development and should be capable of providing, as a minimum, Civil & Structural engineering services Architectural services, Mechanical & Electrical engineering services, Landscape consultancy services, Acoustic consultancy services and Sustainability/Whole Life Carbon Assessment services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1479",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hie.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00313",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "hieprocurement@hient.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463383084"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1262",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/inverness-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate, bidders should register, for free, on www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and record their interest in this contract and download and complete all relevant documentation.\nTenders must be submitted via the PCS postbox and must be received by the published deadline. Late tenders will not be accepted and HIE will reject any submissions received after the deadline. Email or hard copy responses will not be accepted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=801343.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders will be expected to support the delivery of community benefits which take into account HIEs role as a local economic development agency.\n(SC Ref:801343)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=801343",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}