Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Manufacture and provide two (2) 20’ ISO containers fit out for an armoury and ammunition magazine
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06982e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053148-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 08:56:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053148-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046428-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 044125-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T09:56:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06982e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGR-1482-CGHX",
"name": "Municipal Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Armoury Storage Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture and provide two (2) 20’ ISO containers fit out for an armoury and ammunition magazine",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is relying on Schedule 5 urgent direct award provisions due to the unforeseen closure of the existing building, which resulted in the immediate loss of compliant firearms armoury facilities. The time required to conduct a competitive procurement would present unacceptable risk to operational policing services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witham",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, London Road, Rivenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Saunders",
"email": "emma.saunders@kent.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGR-1482-CGHX",
"name": "Municipal Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton Road Handcross"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.municipalsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGR-1482-CGHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@municipalsecurity.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Armoury Storage Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 211704.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254045.11
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:56:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T09:56:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06982e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGR-1482-CGHX",
"name": "Municipal Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Armoury Storage Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture and provide two (2) 20’ ISO containers fit out for an armoury and ammunition magazine",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is relying on Schedule 5 urgent direct award provisions due to the unforeseen closure of the existing building, which resulted in the immediate loss of compliant firearms armoury facilities. The time required to conduct a competitive procurement would present unacceptable risk to operational policing services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witham",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, London Road, Rivenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Saunders",
"email": "emma.saunders@kent.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGR-1482-CGHX",
"name": "Municipal Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton Road Handcross"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.municipalsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGR-1482-CGHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@municipalsecurity.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Armoury Storage Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 211704.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254045.11
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:56:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:20:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06982e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44614300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container storage system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Armoury Storage Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 211704.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254045.11
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:20:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02244537",
"name": "MUNICIPAL SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Armoury Storage Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture and provide two (2) 20’ ISO containers fit out for an armoury and ammunition magazine",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witham",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, London Road, Rivenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Saunders",
"email": "emma.saunders@kent.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02244537",
"name": "MUNICIPAL SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HAYWARDS HEATH",
"postalCode": "RH17 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BRIGHTON ROAD, HANDCROSS"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.municipalsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02244537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@municipalsecurity.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T16:52:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06982e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44614300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container storage system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Armoury Storage Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 211704.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254045.11
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T16:52:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Armoury Storage Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture and provide two (2) 20’ ISO containers fit out for an armoury and ammunition magazine",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement arises from the unforeseeable closure of the existing building, which resulted in the immediate loss of compliant firearms training and armoury facilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witham",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, London Road, Rivenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBL-4276-QHPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Saunders",
"email": "emma.saunders@kent.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}