Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus
The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Cyncoed Campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
The appointment of professional consultants to deliver Architectural and Planning Services to Cardiff Metropolitan University’s (CMU) Environment & Estates 5 Year Capital Investment Programme (CIP). The Programme will focus upon campus development, refurbishment and reconfiguration at the University’s Cyncoed Campus (CF23 6XD), Llandaff Campus (CF5 2YB) and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus (CF5 2XJ).
UKL22 · UKL22
The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Cyncoed Campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural services for buildings | Not published |
| 2 | Architectural services for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural services for buildings (71221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,117 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,117 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 6 median · 8.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 83 | 4 median · 56.1 average (27 of 83 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03098d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000757-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 11 2022 13:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000757-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000757-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T13:55:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03098d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000757-2022-1",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40284",
"name": "IBI Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "000757-2022-2",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12589",
"name": "Stride Treglown"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03098d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Cyncoed Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architectural Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The appointment of professional consultants to deliver Architectural and Planning Services to Cardiff Metropolitan University’s (CMU) Environment & Estates 5 Year Capital Investment Programme (CIP).\nThe Programme will focus upon campus development, refurbishment and reconfiguration at the University’s Cyncoed Campus (CF23 6XD), Llandaff Campus (CF5 2YB) and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus (CF5 2XJ).",
"classification": {
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920417310"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40284",
"name": "IBI Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M202EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Didsbury Point, 2 The Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBI Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12589",
"name": "Stride Treglown",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF245LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Treglown Court, Dowlais Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stride Treglown"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000757-2022-1",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000757-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "000757-2022-2",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000757-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a contract award notice for a call off agreement from the Cardiff Property Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System, Ref NPS-PS-0096-19.\n(WA Ref:117420)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000757-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T13:55:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03098d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000757-2022-1",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40284",
"name": "IBI Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "000757-2022-2",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12589",
"name": "Stride Treglown"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03098d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Cyncoed Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of architectural and planning consultancy services at the University's Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architectural Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The appointment of professional consultants to deliver Architectural and Planning Services to Cardiff Metropolitan University’s (CMU) Environment & Estates 5 Year Capital Investment Programme (CIP).\nThe Programme will focus upon campus development, refurbishment and reconfiguration at the University’s Cyncoed Campus (CF23 6XD), Llandaff Campus (CF5 2YB) and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus (CF5 2XJ).",
"classification": {
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920417310"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40284",
"name": "IBI Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M202EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Didsbury Point, 2 The Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBI Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12589",
"name": "Stride Treglown",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF245LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Treglown Court, Dowlais Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stride Treglown"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000757-2022-1",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Llandaff Campus and Plas Gwyn Residential Campus.",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000757-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "000757-2022-2",
"title": "Architectural & Planning Consultancy Services – Cyncoed Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000757-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a contract award notice for a call off agreement from the Cardiff Property Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System, Ref NPS-PS-0096-19.\n(WA Ref:117420)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}