Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Architect-Led Design Team - Accrington Market Chambers
Architectural design services
Architectural
engineering and planning services
+7 more
Published value
£225,000
Submission deadline 7 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL: "Architect-Led Design Team - Accrington Market Chambers". Published status: active. Published value: £225,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £225,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT | Last source update20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationArchitectural design services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Design consultancy services, Engineering design services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Specialty design services, Urban planning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd22 | ||
What is being bought
Hyndburn Borough Council (HBC) is currently in the Development Phase of a round 1 application to the National Lottery Heritage Fund which will focus on the redevelopment the listed Accrington Market Chambers (AMC) to create a new Heritage Museum, with the community, for the community.
HBC wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and highly experienced Architect-Led Design Team (ALDT) to work with the Exhibition Design Specialist, Project Manager and Cost Consultant on the Pre-development, Development, and Delivery Phases - RIBA 2 to RIBA 6. This shall be in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work 2020. RIBA Stage 1 design has been completed.
The firm(s) appointed to this ALDT role will be managed by HBC as PM. There will be a Lead Consultant in the ALDT who will be a primary point of contact between the ALDT and the PM.
The deliverables for the project are:
• Early appointment of the CDM Principal Designer, Building Regs Principal Designer, and Client CDM Advisor, to manage all Health and Safety matters, including discharge of all CDM duties (as Principal Designer) and all other Health and Safety duties under other legislation and best practice, liaison with the PM and Client on CDM and H&S matters during development, construction, and handover.
• All surveys necessary to establish full scope of works. Costs of surveys will be allocated to a separate budget pot.
• Planning permission (including general and specialist planning advice) and other Statutory Consents.
• A 3D model of the building (requirement TBC) for use in the design, cost management and build process.
• Detailed designs up to and including RIBA Stage 5 (Construction) for all design activities and disciplines, including on responses to Contractor design queries, materials approvals, and provision of information for effective contract administration.
• Contribution to fully itemised Cost Plans for the Capital Works and production of relevant procurement documents.
• Contribution to National Lottery Heritage Fund Delivery (Round 2) grant applications; experience of a National Lottery Heritage Fund capital project is required.
• Assistance in procurement of Principal Contractor and delivery of Capital Works project.
• A Management & Maintenance Plan Evaluation of the project on completion. Contribute to relevant post-completion activities, such as production of operation and maintenance manuals, lessons learnt exercises, community events, and so on.
• Technical Advisor / Clerk of works / NEC Supervisor during RIBA 5 (dependent on main works contract chosen. Contract type TBC).
Subject to satisfactory performance and funding being secured for the Delivery Phase, members of the ALDT may also be commissioned, through this same tender process, to work with the Project Manager and Cost Consultant to deliver the implementation of all building works, including service installations from initial concepts through to completion and handover.
Application instructions included in the attachments.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £225,000
20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedFurther details included in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT - Submission deadline
7 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-FTS-130615Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published