← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Archaeological Services for Winchester

Buyer: Winchester City Council →

BuyerWinchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) has been commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards.

Delivery location

UKJ36

Categories

Excavation work at archaeological sites 45112450Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites 71351720Archaeological services 71351914

Lot details

Lot 1

Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) has been commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards. The expectation is that the contract will be completed within 10 months, however, to allow for unforeseen circumstances including adverse weather, the contract term is 2 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Excavation work at archaeological sites, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Geophysical surveys of archaeological sitesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Excavation work at archaeological sites (45112450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer328.5 median · 28.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ361715.5 median · 45 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)7 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Archaeological Services for Winchester

Statusactive
Value£364,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a605
Latest release ID020214-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 08:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023award, contract020214-2023
15 Feb 2023tender004707-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020214-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-14T09:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21540",
    "name": "Winchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87338",
          "name": "Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC/CWR/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) has been commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards. The expectation is that the contract will be completed within 10 months, however, to allow for unforeseen circumstances including adverse weather, the contract term is 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Winchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) has been commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21540",
      "name": "Winchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00609812",
        "legalName": "Winchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Mahoney",
        "email": "procurement@winchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87338",
      "name": "Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE24 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 54 Brockley Cross Business Centre, 96 Endwell Road, Brockley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75418",
      "name": "London - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London - High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21542",
      "name": "Service Lead – Legal Services Winchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Offices, Colebrook Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Service Lead – Legal Services Winchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
      "value": {
        "amount": 364550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020214-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020214-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020214-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-14T09:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21540",
    "name": "Winchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87338",
          "name": "Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC/CWR/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) has been commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards. The expectation is that the contract will be completed within 10 months, however, to allow for unforeseen circumstances including adverse weather, the contract term is 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Winchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) has been commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21540",
      "name": "Winchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00609812",
        "legalName": "Winchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Mahoney",
        "email": "procurement@winchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87338",
      "name": "Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE24 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 54 Brockley Cross Business Centre, 96 Endwell Road, Brockley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75418",
      "name": "London - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London - High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21542",
      "name": "Service Lead – Legal Services Winchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Offices, Colebrook Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Service Lead – Legal Services Winchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
      "value": {
        "amount": 364550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020214-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Feb 2023 · 004707-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004707-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-15T19:24:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a605",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21540",
    "name": "Winchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC/CWR/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) is being commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards. The expectation is that the contract will be completed within 10 months, however, to allow for unforeseen circumstances including adverse weather, the contract term is 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Winchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Services for Winchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Early stage archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) is being commissioned by Winchester City Council within parts of the Central Winchester Redevelopment (CWR) site, to help inform and guide the development and allied archaeological mitigation strategies (including further evaluation) as redevelopment proposals move forwards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59647&B=WCC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21540",
      "name": "Winchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00609812",
        "legalName": "Winchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59647&B=WCC",
        "name": "Amy Tranah",
        "email": "procurement@winchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75418",
      "name": "London - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London - High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21542",
      "name": "Service Lead – Legal Services Winchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Offices, Colebrook Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Service Lead – Legal Services Winchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Tender Pack can be accessed via the portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=WCC\nTo register for this procurement opportunity and access the documents, paste the above URL into your browser and follow the instructions 1 and 2:\n1)\tClick on “New supplier registration”\n2)\tComplete the Supplier Registration form\nIf you need any further assistance with registration or have any queries about using the portal, please contact EU Supply as follows:\nE-mail: uksupport@eu-supply.com\nTelephone: 0800 840 2050 during office hours ONLY (08.00 to 17.00).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}