← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ArcelorMittal Orbit (AMO) Underlease

Buyer: London Legacy Development Corporation →

BuyerLondon Legacy Development Corporation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published27 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued by the Contracting Authority London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) to inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity, as LLDC wishes to secure a new operator to undertake an operation and maintenance underlease for the ArcelorMittal Orbit located in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford, East London. It is envisaged that the underlease duration will be for an initial 7 years (with an option to extend for up to 3 years).

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) wishes to secure a new operator to undertake an operation and maintenance underlease for the ArcelorMittal Orbit located in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford, East London. It is envisaged the term will be for an initial 7 years (with an option to extend for up to 3 years).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4193.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0405e4
Latest release ID028563-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 27 2023 18:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2023planning028563-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T19:06:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93560",
    "name": "London Legacy Development Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIP- 230921-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) wishes to secure a new operator to undertake an operation and maintenance underlease for the ArcelorMittal Orbit located in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford, East London. It is envisaged the term will be for an initial 7 years (with an option to extend for up to 3 years)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hackney and Newham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcelorMittal Orbit (AMO) Underlease",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued by the Contracting Authority London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) to inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity, as LLDC wishes to secure a new operator to undertake an operation and maintenance underlease for the ArcelorMittal Orbit located in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford, East London. It is envisaged that the underlease duration will be for an initial 7 years (with an option to extend for up to 3 years).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93560",
      "name": "London Legacy Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Legacy Development Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Hughes Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "RobertHughes@londonlegacy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834464416"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the LLDC to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that the LLDC decides to formally commence procurement present to this PIN, then a separate Notice will be issued.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recreational%2C-cultural-and-sporting-services./CAK94SMXQ7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recreational%2C-cultural-and-sporting-services./CAK94SMXQ7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CAK94SMXQ7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CAK94SMXQ7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023927-PRO-24065244",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2023 · 028563-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T19:06:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93560",
    "name": "London Legacy Development Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIP- 230921-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) wishes to secure a new operator to undertake an operation and maintenance underlease for the ArcelorMittal Orbit located in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford, East London. It is envisaged the term will be for an initial 7 years (with an option to extend for up to 3 years)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hackney and Newham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcelorMittal Orbit (AMO) Underlease",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued by the Contracting Authority London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) to inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity, as LLDC wishes to secure a new operator to undertake an operation and maintenance underlease for the ArcelorMittal Orbit located in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in Stratford, East London. It is envisaged that the underlease duration will be for an initial 7 years (with an option to extend for up to 3 years).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93560",
      "name": "London Legacy Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Legacy Development Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Hughes Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "RobertHughes@londonlegacy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834464416"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the LLDC to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that the LLDC decides to formally commence procurement present to this PIN, then a separate Notice will be issued.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recreational%2C-cultural-and-sporting-services./CAK94SMXQ7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recreational%2C-cultural-and-sporting-services./CAK94SMXQ7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CAK94SMXQ7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CAK94SMXQ7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023927-PRO-24065244",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}