Lot 1
Arboriculture Services throughout the Basildon Borough.
Award criteria
Self-monitoring — 10
Out of hours call outs — 10
H&S risk assessment — 15
Social Value — 5
SOR — 60
Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →
Basildon Borough Council is seeking to let a contract for Arboriculture Services. The services comprises of various tree works throughout the Borough to trees located within parks, highways, open spaces, community related assets and housing properties. There is no guarantee of volumes of work to the Contractor.
UKH3
Arboriculture Services throughout the Basildon Borough.
Award criteria
Self-monitoring — 10
Out of hours call outs — 10
H&S risk assessment — 15
Social Value — 5
SOR — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Services incidental to forestry (77230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 29 | 8 median · 21.6 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048632 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035157-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 30 2024 12:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 035157-2024 |
| 31 Jul 2024 | tender | 023888-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035157-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-30T12:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92573",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035157-2024-1-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128673",
"name": "Ward Arboriculture Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128674",
"name": "Redwood Tree and Land Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128675",
"name": "CSG Ushers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of two years with the option to extend by a further two."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Arboriculture Services throughout the Basildon Borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Self-monitoring",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Out of hours call outs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "H&S risk assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "SOR",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council is seeking to let a contract for Arboriculture Services. The services comprises of various tree works throughout the Borough to trees located within parks, highways, open spaces, community related assets and housing properties. There is no guarantee of volumes of work to the Contractor.",
"classification": {
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92573",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martins Square, St Martins Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Vine",
"email": "angela.vine@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1268206686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128673",
"name": "Ward Arboriculture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 9PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsman's Farm, Tye Common Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06384386",
"legalName": "Ward Arboriculture Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare@ward-arb.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990972911"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128674",
"name": "Redwood Tree and Land Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rettendon",
"postalCode": "CM3 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runwell Hall Farm, Hoe Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12536576",
"legalName": "Redwood Tree and Land Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kurtnicholls@redwoodtreeandland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500778684"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128675",
"name": "CSG Ushers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN3 6JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Waterways Business Centre, Navigation Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06496317",
"legalName": "CSG Ushers Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@csgushers.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1992703840"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120056",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1268533333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10167",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1268533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035157-2024-1-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"value": {
"amount": 863000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035157-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=899367329\n GO Reference: GO-20241030-PRO-28342032",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035157-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-30T12:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92573",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035157-2024-1-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128673",
"name": "Ward Arboriculture Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128674",
"name": "Redwood Tree and Land Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128675",
"name": "CSG Ushers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of two years with the option to extend by a further two."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Arboriculture Services throughout the Basildon Borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Self-monitoring",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Out of hours call outs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "H&S risk assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "SOR",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council is seeking to let a contract for Arboriculture Services. The services comprises of various tree works throughout the Borough to trees located within parks, highways, open spaces, community related assets and housing properties. There is no guarantee of volumes of work to the Contractor.",
"classification": {
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92573",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martins Square, St Martins Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Vine",
"email": "angela.vine@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1268206686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128673",
"name": "Ward Arboriculture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 9PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsman's Farm, Tye Common Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06384386",
"legalName": "Ward Arboriculture Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare@ward-arb.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990972911"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128674",
"name": "Redwood Tree and Land Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rettendon",
"postalCode": "CM3 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runwell Hall Farm, Hoe Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12536576",
"legalName": "Redwood Tree and Land Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kurtnicholls@redwoodtreeandland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500778684"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128675",
"name": "CSG Ushers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN3 6JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Waterways Business Centre, Navigation Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06496317",
"legalName": "CSG Ushers Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@csgushers.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1992703840"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120056",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1268533333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10167",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1268533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035157-2024-1-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"value": {
"amount": 863000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035157-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=899367329\n GO Reference: GO-20241030-PRO-28342032",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023888-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-31T10:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92573",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of two years with the option to extend by a further two."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Arboriculture Services throughout the Basildon Borough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboriculture Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-30T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Basildon"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council is seeking to let a contract for Arboriculture Services. The services comprises of various tree works throughout the Borough to trees located within parks, highways, open spaces, community related assets and housing properties. There is no guarantee of volumes of work to the Contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "•HSE Approved First Aid Certification.\n•Manual Handling Training.\n•Hand Arm Vibration awareness training and monitoring. (H.A.V.S.)\n•CS 30 Chainsaw Maintenance.\n•CS 31 Felling of small trees.\n•CS 32 Felling of medium trees.\n•CS 38 Tree climbing and aerial rescue.\n•CS 39 Chainsaw operation from rope and harness. \n•CS41 Aerial rigging/section felling\n•LOLER \n•Waste Carriers Licence\n•PA1/PA6 Safe use of Pesticides"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/76G4YD497E",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92573",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martins Square, St Martins Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Services-incidental-to-forestry./Q4QMMZS5S9",
"name": "Angela Vine",
"email": "angela.vine@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1268206686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120056",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1268533333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10167",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1268533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Services-incidental-to-forestry./Q4QMMZS5S9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4QMMZS5S9\n GO Reference: GO-2024730-PRO-27088519",
"initiationType": "tender"
}