← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Arboricultural Services

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,332,946
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

For the provision of the provision of non-PFI tree maintenance. The Council has approximately 736,000 trees within its tree stock on land which it is responsible for. All the trees require periodic surveys to determine the required level of maintenance and to ensure that any emergency works are carried out to ensure that the Council adheres to its legal obligations. This framework will be split into 3 lots

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Trees 03452000Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Trees, Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 034666 median · 23.5 average (214 of 466 with a bid count)5.6 average (220 of 466 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31175 median · 75 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1134 median · 34 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05abe9
Latest release ID063842-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 14:51:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,332,946
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025planning063842-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063842-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:51:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abe9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3352 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15332946,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18399535
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "For the provision of the provision of non-PFI tree maintenance. The Council has approximately 736,000 trees within its tree stock on land which it is responsible for.  All the trees require periodic surveys to determine the required level of maintenance and to ensure that any emergency works are carried out to ensure that the Council adheres to its legal obligations. This framework will be split into 3 lots",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063842-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063842-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:51:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063842-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063842-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:51:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abe9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3352 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15332946,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18399535
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "For the provision of the provision of non-PFI tree maintenance. The Council has approximately 736,000 trees within its tree stock on land which it is responsible for.  All the trees require periodic surveys to determine the required level of maintenance and to ensure that any emergency works are carried out to ensure that the Council adheres to its legal obligations. This framework will be split into 3 lots",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063842-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063842-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:51:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}