← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Arboricultural Services Framework

Buyer: Monmouthshire County Council →

BuyerMonmouthshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

This collaborative arrangement will be inviting tenders to set up an agreement for the Provision of an Arboricultural Services Framework. The framework will encompass a wide range of tree survey and maintenance services for existing trees as well as the supply of trees and shrubs. The number of local authorities to join this arrangement is to be confirmed and further information to follow within Preliminary Market Engagement.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB · UKL21, GB

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL163327 median · 33.5 average (26 of 33 with a bid count)14.9 average (27 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052427
Latest release ID026841-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 15:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:02:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052427",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This collaborative arrangement will be inviting tenders to set up an agreement for the Provision of an Arboricultural Services Framework. The framework will encompass a wide range of tree survey and maintenance services for existing trees as well as the supply of trees and shrubs. The number of local authorities to join this arrangement is to be confirmed and further information to follow within Preliminary Market Engagement. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypool",
        "postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026841-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026841-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:02:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026841-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:02:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052427",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This collaborative arrangement will be inviting tenders to set up an agreement for the Provision of an Arboricultural Services Framework. The framework will encompass a wide range of tree survey and maintenance services for existing trees as well as the supply of trees and shrubs. The number of local authorities to join this arrangement is to be confirmed and further information to follow within Preliminary Market Engagement. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypool",
        "postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026841-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026841-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:02:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}