← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Arable Farming Tender

Buyer: SMB Group →

BuyerSMB Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Arable Farming Tender

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Arable Farming Tender

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Ability to meet specification farming, students involvement, storage and geographic location). — 55.00%
Social Value — 5.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF220Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Arable Farming Tender

Statusactive
Value£308,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0380aa
Latest release ID016405-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 10:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023award, contract016405-2023
10 Nov 2022tender031784-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016405-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T11:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
    "name": "SMB Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016405-2023-CA11358-1",
      "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84887",
          "name": "C J Machin & Son"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11358 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Arable Farming Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet specification farming, students involvement, storage and geographic location).",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Arable Farming Tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
      "name": "SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson College, Coalville Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7748112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84887",
      "name": "C J Machin & Son",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frisby on the Wreake",
        "postalCode": "LE14 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frisby Grange, Leicester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nowebsite.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C J Machin & Son"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie@cjmachin.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664434598"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52695",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road, Coalville, LE67 3TN"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530836136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016405-2023-CA11358-1",
      "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016405-2023-CA11358-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016405-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016405-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T11:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
    "name": "SMB Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016405-2023-CA11358-1",
      "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84887",
          "name": "C J Machin & Son"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11358 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Arable Farming Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet specification farming, students involvement, storage and geographic location).",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Arable Farming Tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
      "name": "SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson College, Coalville Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7748112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84887",
      "name": "C J Machin & Son",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frisby on the Wreake",
        "postalCode": "LE14 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frisby Grange, Leicester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nowebsite.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C J Machin & Son"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie@cjmachin.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664434598"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52695",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road, Coalville, LE67 3TN"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530836136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016405-2023-CA11358-1",
      "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016405-2023-CA11358-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2022 · 031784-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031784-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-10T09:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
    "name": "SMB Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11358 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Arable Farming Tender",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arable Farming Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Arable Farming Tender",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
      "name": "SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson College, Coalville Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7748112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52695",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road, Coalville, LE67 3TN"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530836136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}