Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Appropriate Adults Service SPS 2473
Social work and related services
Published value
£2,335,000
Submission deadline 10 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Borough of Greenwich: "Appropriate Adults Service SPS 2473". Published status: active. Published value: £2,335,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Borough of Greenwich | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,335,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Borough of Greenwich
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Borough of Greenwich. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Borough of Greenwich | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST | Last source update10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSocial work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ea39 | ||
What is being bought
The Appropriate Adult Service will be provided to children who have been detained in police custody and will meet new requirements for appropriate adults
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,335,000
10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST - Status changed to active
10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,335,000To provide a quality Appropriate Adult service 24 hours per day, 7 days a week in which trained volunteers attend a custody suite, prison and voluntary interviews at and away from police stations within the 3 boroughs of Bexley, Lewisham and the Royal Borough of Greenwich, when a child aged between 10–17 years is detained and their carer/s unable/unwilling to attend in order to act as an Appropriate Adult. The Service must be delivered in line with the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (1984) and its code of practice PACE guidelines and the NAAN National Standards (2018) and to ensure that the child’s interests are safeguarded, they understand their rights and police procedures during their detention and clear communication is facilitated. To provide verbal and written information to children and families about relevant services and where appropriate signpost and refer children to services that can meet their identified needs in respect of preventing (further) offending and antisocial behaviour. Additional information: Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to register as a Supplier with Pro Contract before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 12:00pm on the 10th November 2021, UK Local time via ProContract tender portal. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, 12:00noon on the 28th October 2021 UK Local time. The Councils responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, supplying the ProContract tender portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id:.DN571071 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Oct 2021, 21:18 BST - Submission deadline
10 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Borough of Greenwich
Contracting authority GB-FTS-31236Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published