Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capabilities of the market for an Apprenticeship Learner Management System. The Authorities are seeking information from suppliers able to provide a solution to support the end-to-end management of apprenticeship activity, including apprentice enrolment, provider management, learner tracking, performance monitoring, levy spend management, reporting, analytics, and apprenticeship completion and progression activities. The proposed solution would support approximately 1,800 active apprentices across both organisations, with anticipated growth to between 5,000 and 6,000 learners during the contract period, and provide effective oversight of apprenticeship providers, learner progress, and management information requirements. This engagement is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI) and is intended solely to inform the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, potential delivery approaches, commercial models, and procurement strategy. To access the RFI document and to submit clarification questions, please email samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,753 | 1 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,465 of 5,753 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 423 | 5 median · 6 average (11 of 423 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capabilities of the market for an Apprenticeship Learner Management System. The Authorities are seeking information from suppliers able to provide a solution to support the end-to-end management of apprenticeship activity, including apprentice enrolment, provider management, learner tracking, performance monitoring, levy spend management, reporting, analytics, and apprenticeship completion and progression activities. The proposed solution would support approximately 1,800 active apprentices across both organisations, with anticipated growth to between 5,000 and 6,000 learners during the contract period, and provide effective oversight of apprenticeship providers, learner progress, and management information requirements. This engagement is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI) and is intended solely to inform the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, potential delivery approaches, commercial models, and procurement strategy. To access the RFI document and to submit clarification questions, please email samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk | engagement | 26 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074588-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:07:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074588-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074588-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Learner Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capabilities of the market for an Apprenticeship Learner Management System.\nThe Authorities are seeking information from suppliers able to provide a solution to support the end-to-end management of apprenticeship activity, including apprentice enrolment, provider management, learner tracking, performance monitoring, levy spend management, reporting, analytics, and apprenticeship completion and progression activities.\nThe proposed solution would support approximately 1,800 active apprentices across both organisations, with anticipated growth to between 5,000 and 6,000 learners during the contract period, and provide effective oversight of apprenticeship providers, learner progress, and management information requirements.\nThis engagement is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI) and is intended solely to inform the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, potential delivery approaches, commercial models, and procurement strategy. To access the RFI document and to submit clarification questions, please email samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hunt",
"email": "samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capabilities of the market for an Apprenticeship Learner Management System.\nThe Authorities are seeking information from suppliers able to provide a solution to support the end-to-end management of apprenticeship activity, including apprentice enrolment, provider management, learner tracking, performance monitoring, levy spend management, reporting, analytics, and apprenticeship completion and progression activities.\nThe proposed solution would support approximately 1,800 active apprentices across both organisations, with anticipated growth to between 5,000 and 6,000 learners during the contract period, and provide effective oversight of apprenticeship providers, learner progress, and management information requirements.\nThis engagement is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI) and is intended solely to inform the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, potential delivery approaches, commercial models, and procurement strategy. To access the RFI document and to submit clarification questions, please email samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074588-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Learner Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capabilities of the market for an Apprenticeship Learner Management System.\nThe Authorities are seeking information from suppliers able to provide a solution to support the end-to-end management of apprenticeship activity, including apprentice enrolment, provider management, learner tracking, performance monitoring, levy spend management, reporting, analytics, and apprenticeship completion and progression activities.\nThe proposed solution would support approximately 1,800 active apprentices across both organisations, with anticipated growth to between 5,000 and 6,000 learners during the contract period, and provide effective oversight of apprenticeship providers, learner progress, and management information requirements.\nThis engagement is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI) and is intended solely to inform the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, potential delivery approaches, commercial models, and procurement strategy. To access the RFI document and to submit clarification questions, please email samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hunt",
"email": "samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capabilities of the market for an Apprenticeship Learner Management System.\nThe Authorities are seeking information from suppliers able to provide a solution to support the end-to-end management of apprenticeship activity, including apprentice enrolment, provider management, learner tracking, performance monitoring, levy spend management, reporting, analytics, and apprenticeship completion and progression activities.\nThe proposed solution would support approximately 1,800 active apprentices across both organisations, with anticipated growth to between 5,000 and 6,000 learners during the contract period, and provide effective oversight of apprenticeship providers, learner progress, and management information requirements.\nThis engagement is being conducted through a Request for Information (RFI) and is intended solely to inform the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, potential delivery approaches, commercial models, and procurement strategy. To access the RFI document and to submit clarification questions, please email samantha.hunt@defra.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}