← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural design services 71220000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction project management services 71541000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Construction project management services, Quantity surveying services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Structural engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,8814 median · 30.6 average (1,562 of 4,881 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,717 of 4,881 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1716 median · 15.1 average (16 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN061810.5 median · 19.6 average (12 of 18 with a bid count)4 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£2,628,325

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048914
Latest release ID055789-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 13:53:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055789-2026
8 Aug 2024tender025097-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:53:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055789-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "majorworks.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5488491",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@mcadamdesign.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 90794144",
        "telephone": "+44 90402000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98861",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055789-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2628325,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055789-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055789-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:53:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055789-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "majorworks.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5488491",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@mcadamdesign.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 90794144",
        "telephone": "+44 90402000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98861",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055789-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2628325,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055789-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2024 · 025097-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025097-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T16:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultancy Team for the delivery of Belfast SEN School 02 Long Term. The project involves the provision of a new Special School in the Greater Belfast area which will: • be a co-educational Special School • Cater for children and young people from early years and primary, through to post-primary, including post-16 (known as 3-19) • be a flexible 3-19 model to meet the needs of all children and young people functioning within the Severe Learning Difficulty (SLD) range including children and young people with Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD) • Cater for an enrolment up to 500 pupil",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-25T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-23T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5488491 or The Education Authority, 40 Academy Street, Belfast, BT1 2NQ, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKN06. majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk, https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps, buyer profile: https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5488491",
        "name": "Majorworks.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "Majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}