Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Carmarthenshire County Council as the Administering Authority of the Dyfed Pension Fund is looking to appoint an Independent Member / Chair for the Pension Board, in line with the LGPS Governance Regulations 2015. The Board consists of 7 members: 3 Employer Representatives, 3 Scheme Member Representatives and 1 Independent Member who also acts as Chair. The Independent Chair of the Dyfed Pension Board must be engaged directly by the bidding organisation or as a self‑employed individual to ensure clear accountability, independence and reliable delivery. This is a very specialised role, and applicants should have significant financial awareness and investment practice either as a Pension Fund Trustee or in the running of pension funds, preferably within the Local Government Pension Scheme. Further details is provided within the tender pack.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pension investment services, Pension fund management services, Insurance and pension services, Government employee pension schemes, General public services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Stakeholders representation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension investment services (66131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,279 | 3 median · 17.3 average (436 of 1,279 with a bid count) | 2 average (495 of 1,279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 7 | 10 median · 12.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006215-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 13:50:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006215-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-18T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-12T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This opportunity is being conducted on the E Procurement System, eTenderwales. To register, please browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. To assist you in locating this opportunity on the eTenderwales portal, the project code is project_61667 and the Invitation to Tender code is ITT_122244. As this is an open procedure, Tenderers must ensure that all ITT questions are fully responded to. Please also ensure you check the Attachments area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack. If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8am - 6pm) on: - email: help@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 069 8634. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | tender | 006215-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 085976-2025 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | planning | 085966-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006215-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T13:50:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend this contract for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to available budget, satisfactory performance and agreement by both parties. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund Pension Board",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T13:50:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council as the Administering Authority of the Dyfed Pension Fund is looking to appoint an Independent Member / Chair for the Pension Board, in line with the LGPS Governance Regulations 2015. The Board consists of 7 members: 3 Employer Representatives, 3 Scheme Member Representatives and 1 Independent Member who also acts as Chair. The Independent Chair of the Dyfed Pension Board must be engaged directly by the bidding organisation or as a self‑employed individual to ensure clear accountability, independence and reliable delivery. This is a very specialised role, and applicants should have significant financial awareness and investment practice either as a Pension Fund Trustee or in the running of pension funds, preferably within the Local Government Pension Scheme. Further details is provided within the tender pack. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is being conducted on the E Procurement System, eTenderwales. To register, please browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. To assist you in locating this opportunity on the eTenderwales portal, the project code is project_61667 and the Invitation to Tender code is ITT_122244. As this is an open procedure, Tenderers must ensure that all ITT questions are fully responded to. Please also ensure you check the Attachments area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack. If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8am - 6pm) on: - email: help@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 069 8634.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Davies",
"email": "HaLDavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006215-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T13:50:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend this contract for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to available budget, satisfactory performance and agreement by both parties. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund Pension Board",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T13:50:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council as the Administering Authority of the Dyfed Pension Fund is looking to appoint an Independent Member / Chair for the Pension Board, in line with the LGPS Governance Regulations 2015. The Board consists of 7 members: 3 Employer Representatives, 3 Scheme Member Representatives and 1 Independent Member who also acts as Chair. The Independent Chair of the Dyfed Pension Board must be engaged directly by the bidding organisation or as a self‑employed individual to ensure clear accountability, independence and reliable delivery. This is a very specialised role, and applicants should have significant financial awareness and investment practice either as a Pension Fund Trustee or in the running of pension funds, preferably within the Local Government Pension Scheme. Further details is provided within the tender pack. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is being conducted on the E Procurement System, eTenderwales. To register, please browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. To assist you in locating this opportunity on the eTenderwales portal, the project code is project_61667 and the Invitation to Tender code is ITT_122244. As this is an open procedure, Tenderers must ensure that all ITT questions are fully responded to. Please also ensure you check the Attachments area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack. If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8am - 6pm) on: - email: help@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 069 8634.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Davies",
"email": "HaLDavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085976-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T16:26:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Independent Member/Chair of Dyfed Pension Fund Pension Board",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "085976-2025",
"description": "Contract period is for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council, as administering authority of the Dyfed Pension Fund, seeks market views on the procurement of an Independent Member/Chair for the Pension Board.\nThe Council requires an Independent Member/Chair for the Dyfed Pension Fund Pension Board in accordance with LGPS Governance Regulations 2015. The Board comprises 7 members: 3 Employer Representatives, 3 Scheme Member Representatives, and 1 Independent Member/Chair. \nKey responsibilities / Scope:\n- Provide leadership and direction to the Pension Board\n- Chair quarterly Board meetings and facilitate pre-meetings\n- Present reports to Pension Committee meetings\n- Ensure compliance with PSPA 2013, LGPS regulations, and Pensions Regulator Code of Practice 14\n- Monitor and coordinate Board member training and knowledge requirements\n- Represent the Board in Wales Pension Partnership engagement meetings\n- Oversee Board effectiveness and governance arrangements",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin S Owens",
"email": "msowens@carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01267 224129"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085976-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085976-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:26:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\nAvailability: Whether suitable candidates exist in the market with the required specialist LGPS and pension governance expertise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085966-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T16:07:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Independent Member/Chair of Dyfed Pension Fund Pension Board",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council, as administering authority of the Dyfed Pension Fund, seeks market views on the procurement of an Independent Member/Chair for the Pension Board.\nThe Council requires an Independent Member/Chair for the Dyfed Pension Fund Pension Board in accordance with LGPS Governance Regulations 2015. The Board comprises 7 members: 3 Employer Representatives, 3 Scheme Member Representatives, and 1 Independent Member/Chair. \nKey responsibilities / Scope:\n- Provide leadership and direction to the Pension Board\n- Chair quarterly Board meetings and facilitate pre-meetings\n- Present reports to Pension Committee meetings\n- Ensure compliance with PSPA 2013, LGPS regulations, and Pensions Regulator Code of Practice 14\n- Monitor and coordinate Board member training and knowledge requirements\n- Represent the Board in Wales Pension Partnership engagement meetings\n- Oversee Board effectiveness and governance arrangements",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin S Owens",
"email": "msowens@carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01267 224129"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:07:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\nAvailability: Whether suitable candidates exist in the market with the required specialist LGPS and pension governance expertise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}