← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment for Readiness for nVCC

Buyer: Velindre University NHS Trust →

BuyerVelindre University NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for the provision of Readiness Governance and Programme Controls Support to support the opening and operational transition to the new Velindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). This specialist consultancy market consists of organisations that provide programme management, governance, operational readiness, programme controls, risk management, integrated planning and healthcare transformation support for major capital and infrastructure projects. Suppliers in this market support NHS organisations and other public sector bodies in delivering complex programmes, ensuring governance arrangements are robust, risks are managed effectively and operational readiness activities are completed in line with project milestones. The service requirement includes: Establishing governance structures and reporting frameworks. Developing and managing integrated programme plans. Monitoring performance through KPIs and readiness assessments. Managing risks, issues, dependencies and change control processes. Supporting operational readiness activities, including service planning, accreditation, licensing and move preparation

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the provision of Readiness Governance and Programme Controls Support to support the opening and operational transition to the new Velindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). This was a direct award based on the prior knowledge and expertise the supplier had due to previous work with nVCC. This specialist consultancy market consists of organisations that provide programme management, governance, operational readiness, programme controls, risk management, integrated planning and healthcare transformation support for major capital and infrastructure projects. Suppliers in this market support NHS organisations and other public sector bodies in delivering complex programmes, ensuring governance arrangements are robust, risks are managed effectively and operational readiness activities are completed in line with project milestones. The service requirement includes: Establishing governance structures and reporting frameworks. Developing and managing integrated programme plans. Monitoring performance through KPIs and readiness assessments. Managing risks, issues, dependencies and change control processes. Supporting operational readiness activities, including service planning, accreditation, licensing and move preparation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4744 median · 32.3 average (1,858 of 5,474 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,063 of 5,474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22432 median · 5.6 average (8 of 43 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1

Statusactive
Value£435,848

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036c29
Latest release ID075727-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 12:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075727-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075727-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T13:17:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185644",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97911",
          "name": "Gardiner & Theobald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO(26/27)53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of Readiness Governance and Programme\nControls Support to support the opening and operational transition to the new\nVelindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). This was a direct award based on the prior knowledge and expertise the supplier had due to previous work with nVCC.\nThis specialist consultancy market consists of organisations that provide\nprogramme management, governance, operational readiness, programme controls,\nrisk management, integrated planning and healthcare transformation support for\nmajor capital and infrastructure projects. Suppliers in this market support NHS\norganisations and other public sector bodies in delivering complex programmes,\nensuring governance arrangements are robust, risks are managed effectively and\noperational readiness activities are completed in line with project milestones.\nThe service requirement includes: Establishing governance structures and reporting frameworks.\nDeveloping and managing integrated programme plans.\nMonitoring performance through KPIs and readiness assessments.\nManaging risks, issues, dependencies and change control processes.\nSupporting operational readiness activities, including service planning,\naccreditation, licensing and move preparation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment for Readiness for nVCC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of Readiness Governance and Programme\nControls Support to support the opening and operational transition to the new\nVelindre Cancer Centre (nVCC).\nThis specialist consultancy market consists of organisations that provide\nprogramme management, governance, operational readiness, programme controls,\nrisk management, integrated planning and healthcare transformation support for\nmajor capital and infrastructure projects. Suppliers in this market support NHS\norganisations and other public sector bodies in delivering complex programmes,\nensuring governance arrangements are robust, risks are managed effectively and\noperational readiness activities are completed in line with project milestones.\nThe service requirement includes:\nEstablishing governance structures and reporting frameworks.\nDeveloping and managing integrated programme plans. Monitoring performance through KPIs and readiness assessments.\nManaging risks, issues, dependencies and change control processes.\nSupporting operational readiness activities, including service planning,\naccreditation, licensing and move preparation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185644",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DEMILEIGH GRIFFITHS",
        "email": "demileigh.griffiths@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97911",
      "name": "Gardiner & Theobald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Crescent, Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 435848,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:168903)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075727-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075727-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T13:17:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185644",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97911",
          "name": "Gardiner & Theobald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO(26/27)53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of Readiness Governance and Programme\nControls Support to support the opening and operational transition to the new\nVelindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). This was a direct award based on the prior knowledge and expertise the supplier had due to previous work with nVCC.\nThis specialist consultancy market consists of organisations that provide\nprogramme management, governance, operational readiness, programme controls,\nrisk management, integrated planning and healthcare transformation support for\nmajor capital and infrastructure projects. Suppliers in this market support NHS\norganisations and other public sector bodies in delivering complex programmes,\nensuring governance arrangements are robust, risks are managed effectively and\noperational readiness activities are completed in line with project milestones.\nThe service requirement includes: Establishing governance structures and reporting frameworks.\nDeveloping and managing integrated programme plans.\nMonitoring performance through KPIs and readiness assessments.\nManaging risks, issues, dependencies and change control processes.\nSupporting operational readiness activities, including service planning,\naccreditation, licensing and move preparation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment for Readiness for nVCC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of Readiness Governance and Programme\nControls Support to support the opening and operational transition to the new\nVelindre Cancer Centre (nVCC).\nThis specialist consultancy market consists of organisations that provide\nprogramme management, governance, operational readiness, programme controls,\nrisk management, integrated planning and healthcare transformation support for\nmajor capital and infrastructure projects. Suppliers in this market support NHS\norganisations and other public sector bodies in delivering complex programmes,\nensuring governance arrangements are robust, risks are managed effectively and\noperational readiness activities are completed in line with project milestones.\nThe service requirement includes:\nEstablishing governance structures and reporting frameworks.\nDeveloping and managing integrated programme plans. Monitoring performance through KPIs and readiness assessments.\nManaging risks, issues, dependencies and change control processes.\nSupporting operational readiness activities, including service planning,\naccreditation, licensing and move preparation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185644",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DEMILEIGH GRIFFITHS",
        "email": "demileigh.griffiths@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97911",
      "name": "Gardiner & Theobald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Crescent, Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 435848,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075727-2026-VEL-DCO(26/27)53-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:168903)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}