← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Application support and development services for customer facing applications

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Post Office?s procurement of digital and application & support and development services for customer facing application services under Lot 5 of the Post Office?s Digital Capabilities framework

Delivery location

UKI43

Categories

Technical computer support services 72611000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital and application & support and development services for customer facing application services under Lot 5 of the Post Office?s Digital Capabilities framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Technical computer support services (72611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4363.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePost Office Limited published a Contract Notice in the Official Journal of the European Union in respect of a tender for the provision of Deliverables and/or Services to it - Ref: 2020/S 105-255415. Following a competitive procurement process, Post Office Limited and the Supplier entered into a framework agreement for the provision of Deliverables and/or Services by the Supplier (?Digital Capabilities Framework? or ?DCF?) - Ref: C100776. This was a Competitive Call-off Request under Lot 5 of the DCF.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Digital and Application & Support and Development Services for Customer Facing Application Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Digital and Application & Support and Development Services for Customer Facing Application Services

Statusactive
Value£609,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bcde
Latest release ID013675-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 16 2021 16:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2021award, contract013675-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013675-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-16T17:45:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19736",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:255414-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013675-2021-DCFSOW001-1",
      "title": "Digital and Application & Support and Development Services for Customer Facing Application Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19737",
          "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcde",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital and application & support and development services for customer facing application services under Lot 5 of the Post Office?s Digital Capabilities framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Finsbury Dials 20 Finsbury Street, London, EC2Y 9AQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application support and development services for customer facing applications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office?s procurement of digital and application & support and development services for customer facing application services under Lot 5 of the Post Office?s Digital Capabilities framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Post Office Limited published a Contract Notice in the Official Journal of the European Union in respect of a tender for the provision of Deliverables and/or Services to it - Ref: 2020/S 105-255415. Following a competitive procurement process, Post Office Limited and the Supplier entered into a framework agreement for the provision of Deliverables and/or Services by the Supplier (?Digital Capabilities Framework? or ?DCF?) - Ref: C100776. This was a Competitive Call-off Request under Lot 5 of the DCF.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19736",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hoyle",
        "email": "chris.hoyle@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19737",
      "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 3BD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04757301",
        "legalName": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19738",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013675-2021-DCFSOW001-1",
      "title": "Digital and Application & Support and Development Services for Customer Facing Application Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013675-2021-DCFSOW001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2021 · 013675-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013675-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-16T17:45:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19736",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:255414-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013675-2021-DCFSOW001-1",
      "title": "Digital and Application & Support and Development Services for Customer Facing Application Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19737",
          "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcde",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital and application & support and development services for customer facing application services under Lot 5 of the Post Office?s Digital Capabilities framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Finsbury Dials 20 Finsbury Street, London, EC2Y 9AQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application support and development services for customer facing applications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office?s procurement of digital and application & support and development services for customer facing application services under Lot 5 of the Post Office?s Digital Capabilities framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Post Office Limited published a Contract Notice in the Official Journal of the European Union in respect of a tender for the provision of Deliverables and/or Services to it - Ref: 2020/S 105-255415. Following a competitive procurement process, Post Office Limited and the Supplier entered into a framework agreement for the provision of Deliverables and/or Services by the Supplier (?Digital Capabilities Framework? or ?DCF?) - Ref: C100776. This was a Competitive Call-off Request under Lot 5 of the DCF.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19736",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hoyle",
        "email": "chris.hoyle@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19737",
      "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 3BD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04757301",
        "legalName": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19738",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013675-2021-DCFSOW001-1",
      "title": "Digital and Application & Support and Development Services for Customer Facing Application Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013675-2021-DCFSOW001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}