← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The outsourced Application and Maintenance Support Services (AMS) will provide the following to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra):<br/><br/>• Application Monitoring.<br/><br/>• Application Maintenance.<br/><br/>• Application Support.<br/><br/>The purpose of this notice is to announce the award of the contract, which commenced on the 14th of October 2024 for the new Applications Maintenance and Support Services (AMS) contract. Please refer to II.2.4.1 for further information.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.6 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389ff
Latest release ID040297-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 13 2024 14:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2024tenderUpdate040297-2024
13 Dec 2024tenderUpdate040290-2024
13 Nov 2024award, contract036745-2024
1 Dec 2022tender034120-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040297-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T14:52:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26527",
    "title": "Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£94,403,421.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£78,800,000.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The outsourced Application and Maintenance Support Services (AMS) will provide the following to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra):<br/><br/>•\tApplication Monitoring.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Maintenance.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Support.<br/><br/>The purpose of this notice is to announce the award of the contract, which commenced on the 14th of October 2024 for the new Applications Maintenance and Support Services (AMS) contract. Please refer to II.2.4.1 for further information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mamun Islam",
        "email": "mamun.islam@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7123456789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
13 Dec 2024 · 040297-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040297-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T14:52:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26527",
    "title": "Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£94,403,421.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£78,800,000.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The outsourced Application and Maintenance Support Services (AMS) will provide the following to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra):<br/><br/>•\tApplication Monitoring.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Maintenance.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Support.<br/><br/>The purpose of this notice is to announce the award of the contract, which commenced on the 14th of October 2024 for the new Applications Maintenance and Support Services (AMS) contract. Please refer to II.2.4.1 for further information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mamun Islam",
        "email": "mamun.islam@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7123456789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2024 · 040290-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T14:39:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26527",
    "title": "Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "ll.1.7.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£94,403,421.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "78,800,000.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The outsourced Application and Maintenance Support Services (AMS) will provide the following to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra):<br/><br/>•\tApplication Monitoring.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Maintenance.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Support.<br/><br/>The purpose of this notice is to announce the award of the contract, which commenced on the 14th of October 2024 for the new Applications Maintenance and Support Services (AMS) contract. Please refer to II.2.4.1 for further information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mamun Islam",
        "email": "mamun.islam@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7123456789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2024 · 036745-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T14:39:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036745-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82673",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036745-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82673",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "+1+1 extension options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The outsourced Application and Maintenance Support Services (AMS) will provide the following to Defra:<br/><br/>•\tApplication Monitoring – collecting data from applications to measure their performance and availability. This data can then be used to proactively identify and resolve issues before they impact users. Issues can include situations where an application is not performing as designed or, in the worst case, there is an outage and it is not available to end users.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Maintenance – as technology progresses and the needs of end users adapt over time, continuous updating and modifying of applications is required to ensure they are running to the best of their abilities. This constant re-evaluating process means that faults can be corrected, and performance continue to be improved.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Support – specialist support that can be contacted by receiving escalations from the service desk when they are unable to resolve a user’s problem. This includes fixing issues that vary in levels of priority (from P4 to P1), however always on a minor tactical scale as the focus is to enable the application to function (as opposed to large scale Application Development).<br/><br/>By outsourcing the provision of these services to a specialist external provider, Defra can allow its IT function to continue focussing on longer term, more strategic planning. Typically, leveraging AMS services enables an organisation to improve internal efficiency and increase user-satisfaction. This is because internal IT teams are not having to spend time fixing applications that are not working as the end user expects them to.<br/><br/>In Defra’s case, there are also regulatory requirements that must be adhered to, which makes the ongoing support of multiple applications even more critical. As well as ensuring that applications do not stop working, the AMS supplier will work to reduce the impact from outages and release fixes if a critical incident occurs.<br/><br/>Performing these duties limits the impact to farmers, borders and trade as a number of Defra’s application are integral to them carrying out their jobs. Solving critical issues is also key as the alternative is working via sub-optimal methods or workarounds that can cost significantly more.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability/Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value (inc. Sustainability)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The outsourced Application and Maintenance Support Services (AMS) will provide the following to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra):<br/><br/>•\tApplication Monitoring.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Maintenance.<br/><br/>•\tApplication Support.<br/><br/>The purpose of this notice is to announce the award of the contract, which commenced on the 14th of October 2024 for the new Applications Maintenance and Support Services (AMS) contract. Please refer to II.2.4.1 for further information.",
    "reviewDetails": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mamun Islam",
        "email": "mamun.islam@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82673",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3BD, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.accenture.com/gb-en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4757301",
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2078444000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036745-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036745-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036745-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036745-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2022 · 034120-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034120-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T17:03:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66125",
    "name": "Defra and ALBs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 290000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Application Maintenance and Support Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "See Part 1 - Selection Instructions"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Multiple"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Maintenance and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The AMS Contract will deliver a new AMS service that will:<br/>•\tProactively monitor and provide alerts for Defra’s applications / services<br/>•\tManage, maintain and support over 250 business critical and non-critical applications that are currently managed by:<br/>o\tIBM under the e-Nabling contract;<br/>o\tCapgemini under the Master Services Agreement for Service Procurement (MSA);<br/>o\tother third-party contracts that will be included in this AMS Contract  <br/>•\tOn-board, manage, maintain and support new applications developed by:<br/>o\tinternal Defra software development teams;<br/>o\tother third-party suppliers where they do not have an AMS capability<br/>•\tManage Software as a Service (SaaS) and Commercial of the Shelf (COTS) Software<br/>•\tProvide a capability for minor application development work to support enhancements and continuous improvement<br/>•\tTransition applications from IBM, Capgemini and other third-party contracts to the new supplier<br/>•\tDe-commission / transition applications where required.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Part 1 - Selection Instructions"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66125",
      "name": "Defra and ALBs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra and ALBs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Darren Vicary",
        "email": "darren.vicary1@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The opportunity will be advertised via https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome and also through https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder . If and when it is available, suppliers are encouraged to check these sources for further information.<br/>Suppliers registering an interest will be issued with additional information regarding the future Application Maintenance and Support Services. Please register interest in this opportunity via https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}